Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages, October 2012 – Nickelodeon, Louis Vuitton and Sprite Join the List

Posted by | Facebook Marketing

If you thought 9.5 million fans would make you one of the very largest brand pages in the world, you’d be a little off. Nickelodeon and Louis Vuitton both broke the 10 million fan milestone and still couldn’t grab the number 49 and 50 spots on the list.Also during this month, Halloween cravings didn’t provide a very good rush for one candy company, while a skydive from space helped an energy drink soar.

Fastest Growing Branded Facebook Pages

The fastest growing pages in terms of moving up the list are:
  1. Nickelodeon, up 4 spots to #50;
  2. Dove, up 4 spots to #42;
  3. Sprite, up 4 spots to break into the Top 50 at #47;
  4. Samsung Mobile continues their tear, up 3 spots to #28 with 14% growth;
  5. McDonald’s, Louis Vitton and Zoosk also climbed 3 spots each.
We give an honorable mention shout out to Red Bull, which jumped over Starbucks to #7 when Felix Baumgartner jumped from outer space.

Biggest Losers

To make room for our three new pages, three pages on last month’s list had to go. They are: Yahoo, Starbucks Frappuccino and Reese’s.In addition, Lacoste fell 3 spots to #48, while Skittles dropped to #14 and iTunes dropped to #13.

50 Largest Branded Facebook Fan Pages, October 2012

UPDATE 11/1: It was brought to my attention today that Samsung Mobile USA (with 18m fans) was somehow left off of our list. While I look into how this happened, I do want to note that they are likely to be added at roughly #20.  This is different than Samsung Mobile who we have been tracking at 14m fans.Please note that each page name in the chart below is a link to that page.
Current Rank (10/28/2012)Rank by Fan Count (09/28/2012)Change in Rank Fans As of 09/28/2012 Fans As of 10/28/2012% increase
1Facebook1073,838,60779,468,1248%
2YouTube2063,011,46564,333,2492%
3Coca-Cola3051,881,92453,615,6813%
4Disney4038,365,29538,705,2671%
5MTV5037,170,37938,155,6333%
6Converse6033,119,87933,386,3291%
7Red Bull8131,925,46732,857,8023%
8Starbucks7-132,042,28732,535,3082%
9Oreo9027,919,04428,245,8881%
10McDonalds13322,986,93025,144,5909%
11Playstation10-124,444,48924,648,0891%
12Walmart14221,734,03823,954,75310%
13iTunes11-223,549,06423,878,7711%
14Skittles12-223,056,33223,626,2212%
15Pringles15020,584,17820,779,7211%
16Target16020,002,15320,094,0050%
17Victoria’s Secret17019,650,18920,063,0772%
18Monster Energy19118,885,41719,513,9033%
19Xbox18-118,927,22619,178,5841%
20Subway20016,551,18017,756,9557%
21Adidas Originals23216,047,90916,616,6864%
22Ferrero Rocher21-116,459,09916,578,7161%
23Nutella22-116,240,77916,397,4201%
24Windows Live Messenger24015,856,42015,888,5320%
Current Rank (10/28/2012)Rank by Fan Count (09/28/2012)Change in Rank Fans As of 09/28/2012 Fans As of 10/28/2012% increase
25Levi’s27214,333,22615,156,5016%
26Disneyland25-115,091,76515,156,1500%
27Zara26-114,716,81015,039,1272%
28Samsung Mobile31312,903,82814,738,15114%
29Nike Football28-113,922,83114,262,5952%
30Burberry29-113,726,69914,095,4743%
31Google Chrome30-113,122,52413,447,6212%
32Dr. Pepper32012,876,12413,215,5263%
33H&M33012,338,84312,639,3582%
34Victoria’s Secret Pink34012,262,60212,315,3670%
35Mozilla Firefox37211,719,46012,260,3775%
36Blackberry35-111,958,31312,127,2501%
37National Geographic36-111,721,39311,974,1622%
38Disney Pixar38011,685,51711,729,8080%
39BMW41211,300,33611,552,8242%
40Starburst39-111,401,34911,515,3191%
41Walt Disney World40-111,372,11511,457,6751%
42Dove46410,278,58311,125,6098%
43Nike42-110,692,29010,973,8563%
44Google43-110,634,58610,818,9412%
45Hello Kitty44-110,437,12310,731,5483%
46Zoosk4939,975,72710,618,1366%
47Sprite5149,922,01510,594,4007%
48Lacoste45-310,371,34110,555,0982%
49Louis Vuitton5239,883,94210,519,9036%
50Nickelodeon5449,622,84510,347,5268%

Methodology

As always, you can read the methodology on our main page for this series.