Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages – September 2012 – Zoosk is back, Samsung stays mobile

Posted by | Facebook Marketing

By next month, it will take 10 million likes just to crack the Top 50 list of branded Facebook fan pages and over 70 million if you want to be number one. In September, Walmart and Target both grew impressively, but Samsung Mobile continued their fourth month of serious growth.
Let’s take a look at the big winners and losers in this month’s ranking.

Fastest Growing Branded Facebook Fan Pages

The fastest growth in likes for branded Facebook pages in September 2012 came from:
  1. Zoosk, the dating site, up 6 spots to #49 on 8% growth;
  2. Samsung Mobile, up 4 spots to #31 with 11% growth;
  3. Dove, up 3 spots to #46, entering the Top 50;
  4. Mozilla Firefox is up 3 spots to #37 with 5% growth; and
  5. Target is up 2 spots to #16, just 2 spots behind Walmart, which also grew nicely.

Biggest Losers

These pages fell the most in September, relative to the rest of the list:
  1. Victoria’s Secret Pink, Disney Pixar and Yahoo all fell two spots.
  2. Starbucks Frappuccino and Starburst (both of whom dropped two spots last month), fell one spot each this month, as did Reese’s, Google, Walt Disney World, Blackberry, Dr. Pepper, Windows Live Messenger, Ferrero Rocher, Xbox, Victoria’s Secret and Pringles.

50 Largest Branded Facebook Fan Pages – September 2012

Please note that each page name in the chart below is a link to that page.
Current Rank (09/28/2012)Rank by Fan Count (08/27/2012)Change in Rank Fans As of 08/27/2012 Fans As of 09/28/2012% increase
1Facebook1071,536,35173,838,6073%
2YouTube2062,219,18763,011,4651%
3Coca-Cola3049,267,44851,881,9245%
4Disney4038,074,62138,365,2951%
5MTV5036,559,18537,170,3792%
6Converse6032,883,58833,119,8791%
7Starbucks7031,547,45632,042,2872%
8Red Bull8029,472,12431,925,4678%
9Oreo9027,740,01127,919,0441%
10Playstation10024,267,91724,444,4891%
11iTunes11023,253,47623,549,0641%
12Skittles12022,820,65723,056,3321%
13McDonalds13021,925,45322,986,9305%
14Walmart15119,885,97321,734,0389%
15Pringles14-120,261,09820,584,1782%
16Target18218,572,42920,002,1538%
17Victoria’s Secret16-119,442,86019,650,1891%
18Xbox17-118,768,71018,927,2261%
19Monster Energy19018,342,08618,885,4173%
20Subway21116,137,37916,551,1803%
21Ferrero Rocher20-116,334,65516,459,0991%
22Nutella22016,091,89916,240,7791%
23adidas Originals24115,596,47016,047,9093%
24Windows Live Messenger23-115,824,86815,856,4200%
Current Rank (09/28/2012)Rank by Fan Count (08/27/2012)Change in Rank Fans As of 08/27/2012 Fans As of 09/28/2012% increase
25Disneyland25014,982,12015,091,7651%
26Zara26014,391,63314,716,8102%
27Levi’s27013,673,51514,333,2265%
28Nike Football28013,621,62913,922,8312%
29Burberry29013,404,10513,726,6992%
30Google Chrome30012,944,11013,122,5241%
31Samsung Mobile35411,660,71812,903,82811%
32Dr. Pepper31-112,408,44812,876,1244%
33H&M33011,968,94512,338,8433%
34Victoria’s Secret Pink32-212,188,73412,262,6021%
35Blackberry34-111,787,84411,958,3131%
36National Geographic37111,442,64811,721,3932%
37Mozilla Firefox40311,172,05511,719,4605%
38Disney Pixar36-211,624,13211,685,5171%
39Starburst38-111,297,16511,401,3491%
40Walt Disney World39-111,183,92511,372,1152%
41BMW41011,062,79111,300,3362%
42Nike43110,472,29510,692,2902%
43Google42-110,503,19110,634,5861%
44Hello Kitty44010,198,22010,437,1232%
45Lacoste45010,178,11110,371,3412%
46Dove4939,542,58610,278,5838%
47Starbucks Frappuccino46-110,068,59110,131,8051%
48Reese’s47-19,934,7749,986,9191%
49Zoosk5569,232,3919,975,7278%
50Yahoo48-29,894,3779,955,3491%

Methodology

As always, you can read the methodology on our main page for this series.