Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages, July 2011

Posted by | Facebook Marketing

Just shy of hitting the 50 million fans mark, Facebook’s own fan page still dominates the top 50 branded Facebook fan pages. While the top 20 is nearly identical to May (the exception being Xbox taking over the #20 spot from adidas Originals), there has been a lot going on in the bottom portion of the top 50.

Top Movers

The top movers in terms of Facebook fan numbers were Walmart, up 5 spots, Levi’s, up a massive 18 spots (previously off the top 50), and Kohl’s, up 6 spots. All of these gains are impressive. Levi’s alone added over a million fans the past month.The top gainers on a percentage basis were:
  • Walmart – 13%
  • Levi’s – 37%
  • Kohl’s – 11%
A new brand also leapt onto the list: Zoosk, an online dating community.

Biggest Losers

Only having been on the top 50 for two months, Playboy was promptly knocked out of the running, along with 5 Gum and Abercrombie. Nobody dropped a lot in the ranking (most just by -1).

Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages, July 2011

Current Rank (07/28/11)Rank by Fan Count (06/28/11)Change in RankFans as of 06/28/11Fans as of 07/28/2011% increase
1Facebook1047,114,67749,524,5595%
2YouTube2040,390,50542,526,5615%
3Coca-Cola3031,470,95832,869,8734%
4Disney4026,490,47127,416,2693%
5MTV5024,916,77426,353,7746%
6Starbucks6023,447,62024,073,4223%
7Oreo7021,728,74222,405,6153%
8Red Bull8021,103,08921,651,0423%
9Converse All Stars9019,770,84120,296,0253%
10Converse10018,895,11919,510,4993%
11Skittles11018,271,23018,801,7883%
12Playstation12016,151,38216,707,8263%
13iTunes13015,784,30016,231,2203%
14Pringles14014,686,82015,056,2913%
15Victoria’s Secret15014,305,53114,682,5603%
16Live Messenger16013,889,21114,077,1331%
17Ferrero Rocher17011,657,24311,864,1882%
18Monster Energy18011,424,36111,805,6533%
19Nutella19010,653,26610,870,6732%
20Xbox21110,296,64210,776,7125%
21adidas Originals20-110,397,71110,592,5712%
22Disneyland22010,057,17710,318,3323%
23Dr. Pepper2309,859,73310,225,5784%
24Victoria’s Secret Pink2409,854,31310,094,8392%
25Starburst2619,492,5509,754,8993%
Current Rank (07/28/11)Rank by Fan Count (06/28/11)Change in RankFans as of 06/28/11Fans as of 07/28/2011% increase
26Zara25-19,540,4399,751,7822%
27McDonalds2819,122,7119,572,6515%
28Disney Pixar27-19,223,3269,570,0444%
29Nike Football2908,339,8378,612,6013%
30Subway3007,744,1837,924,2872%
31Walmart3657,017,4167,911,58213%
32H&M31-17,652,5457,840,4582%
33Reese’s32-17,615,3127,809,3803%
34Blackberry33-17,289,7327,593,9514%
35Taco Bell34-17,108,8207,308,1133%
36Starbucks Frappuccino35-17,059,9077,293,3693%
37Burberry3816,799,2837,237,7636%
38Walt Disney World37-16,988,2627,126,2502%
39National Geographic3906,645,2206,897,6604%
40Google Chrome4006,374,8796,570,9963%
41Lacoste4106,082,5456,233,1832%
42Levi’s60184,544,8386,223,83537%
43BMW42-16,011,8706,211,9633%
44Mountain Dew43-15,632,3965,812,2833%
45Hollister4505,525,1335,725,6914%
46DC Shoes44-25,546,1115,719,1103%
47Puma46-15,336,3315,440,5282%
48Kohl’s5464,858,9845,381,43311%
49Sony Ericsson47-25,190,5195,372,0383%
50Zoosknew5,238,800

Methodology

For the full methodology as to which types of pages are included and which are not included, please see the bottom of our main page for the Top 50 branded Facebook fan pages.