Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages, May 2011

Posted by | Facebook Marketing

The top branded Facebook fan page, Facebook’s own page, now has 40 million fans.  Elsewhere in the Top 10, however, the caffeine buzz on the Starbucks page wore off a little this month, as the social media darling fell two spots from #4 to #6 on our monthly ranking of the largest branded fan pages in the world. Starbucks actually grew 5% in the month, but that wasn’t enough to hold the spot as entertainment giants Disney and MTV both grew in double digits. Newcomer Playboy came out of nowhere to bump Forever 21 off the list.

Top Movers

The top movers in terms of climbing the charts were Xbox, up 4 spots to 21 and Subway, up 10 spots to #30. Subway managed this massive growth in part by their facebook.com/subway365 page (the larger one) and their now official facebook.com/subway page.The top gainers on a percentage basis were:
  • Subway – 38%
  • Converse – 15%
  • Playstation – 15%
  • Pringles – 15%
  • Walmart – 15%

Biggest losers

It was a tough month for the lingerie business in the rankings and the biggest faller in terms of positions on the list were:
  • Buffalo Wild Wings, down 4 spots
  • Victoria’s Secret Pink, down 3 spots
  • Victoria’s Secret, down 2 spots
  • Starbucks, down 2 spots
(thought both of them falling was interesting)
Current Rank (05/27/2011)Rank by Fan Count (04/27/11)Change in RankFans as of 04/27/11Fans as of 05/27/2011% increase
1Facebook1038,771,60441,987,0458%
2YouTube2031,989,40935,055,64010%
3Coca-Cola3025,819,07828,059,2439%
4Disney5121,318,65324,277,47714%
5MTV6120,191,86022,523,03712%
6Starbucks4-221,333,50922,387,4495%
7Oreo7018,684,84120,024,0697%
8Red Bull8017,888,82319,410,0939%
9Converse All Stars9016,506,01318,525,59312%
10Converse11115,169,79417,467,26715%
11Skittles10-116,221,88817,005,0525%
12Playstation13113,032,60514,982,54515%
13iTunes12-113,427,05514,928,86911%
14Pringles15112,276,48314,139,89915%
15Live Messenger16112,145,65413,535,98611%
16Victoria’s Secret14-212,640,86913,436,9636%
17Ferrero Rocher1709,880,06711,224,48414%
18Monster Energy1809,871,04010,799,0089%
19Nutella1909,375,62010,265,5449%
20adidas Originals2009,064,56510,079,95111%
21Xbox2548,609,6849,463,34410%
22Disneyland2428,676,8719,398,1108%
23Dr. Pepper22-18,705,5029,226,9216%
24Victoria’s Secret Pink21-38,733,5859,210,6975%
25Zara23-28,704,0059,151,8055%
26Starburst2608,325,6018,798,6816%
27Disney Pixar2708,184,9178,658,4466%
28McDonalds2807,987,2978,624,2928%
29Nike Football2906,949,9207,934,95614%
30Subway40105,399,1117,463,52638%
31Reese’s30-16,913,0897,299,1206%
32H&M31-16,838,2007,268,7066%
33Blackberry3306,279,9406,858,4829%
34Taco Bell32-26,308,7926,734,8237%
35Starbucks Frappuccino3506,131,7566,704,8969%
36Walt Disney World34-26,150,5896,560,4097%
37Burberry36-15,905,1146,364,7898%
38National Geographic3805,625,8006,211,06010%
39Google Chrome37-25,816,8466,078,8155%
40Walmart4225,279,4996,077,45315%
41Lacoste39-25,470,0815,811,6466%
42BMW41-15,313,6165,654,8456%
43DC Shoes4524,836,4845,279,7289%
44Mountain Dew43-14,881,7755,262,4528%
45Hollister44-14,867,1795,196,3817%
46Puma4714,590,2015,167,12413%
47Playboynew5,038,757
48Sony Ericsson4914,525,2084,879,9508%
495 Gum48-14,546,9984,777,9705%
50Buffalo Wild Wings46-44,593,2964,743,8253%

Methodology

For the full methodology as to which types of pages are included and which are not included, please see the bottom of our main page for the Top 50 Facebook fan pages.Disclosure: Both Nike and Windows Live Messenger are clients of Ignite Social Media.