Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages – February 2013: Mozilla is moving; watch out Google.

This month didn’t see a lot of movement in the Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages since last month. It seems the cold weather has the pages frozen. Mozilla Firefox has slowly crept up the Top 50, while Google has taken a bit of a fall. The Google Chrome page is #37, while Firefox climbed to #40. Despite the publicity surrounding Google Glass, the Google brand fan page fell further out of the Top 50, dropping to #53.

Fastest Growing Branded Facebook Pages

The fastest growing pages in terms of moving up the list are:

  1. Mozilla Firefox, grew 7% to #40;
  2. Cartoon Network, grew 5% to #26;
  3. Blackberry, grew 5% to #14; and
  4. Nike Football, grew 5% to #30

Biggest Losers

  • Down 3 spots: Levis fell to #29, while Windows Live Messenger was down again to #34
  • Down 2 spots: Nutella, H&M, and Victoria’s Secret Pink all fell this month.

Noteworthy Mentions

  • #51: Tata Docomo – the telecom provider jumped 8%, falling just short of
    reaching the Top 50
  • #52: Nike – moved up 2%
  • #53: Google – Dropped two spots
  • #54: Sprite – moved up 3%
  • #55: Zoosk – moved up 2%

Both Disney and Coke picked up over one million fans in the past month and Ben & Jerry’s scooped up two million new fans, though they aren’t close to entering the Top 50 yet.

Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages February 2013

Current Rank (02/27/2013)Rank by Fan Count (01/29/2013)Change in Rank Fans As of 01/29/2013 Fans As of 02/27/2013% increase
1Facebook1085,890,22988,461,2533%
2YouTube2069,078,22870,945,2393%
3Coca-Cola3058,206,39859,953,0673%
4MTV4041,551,25942,659,5563%
5Disney5041,459,59342,466,5372%
6Red Bull6035,525,17336,372,6852%
7Converse7034,772,89835,382,0222%
8Starbucks8033,524,00533,807,0561%
9Oreo9031,431,62632,077,3892%
10Playstation10029,279,90030,472,6564%
11McDonalds11027,064,48327,473,7192%
12Walmart12026,265,66827,087,0983%
13iTunes13024,908,78125,323,0352%
14Blackberry15123,814,28725,115,7795%
15Skittles14-124,192,12324,537,1491%
16Pringles17122,321,77122,764,0972%
17Samsung Mobile USA16-122,755,29122,753,0670%
18Target18021,625,22121,685,8220%
19Victoria’s Secret19021,237,01721,647,4862%
20Monster Energy20020,839,36821,160,5882%
21Subway22120,160,19720,783,9243%
22Xbox21-120,388,71620,764,2222%
23adidas Originals23018,569,20119,063,7793%
24Ferrero Rocher24017,229,11317,474,8111%
25Intel27216,581,08817,281,4704%
Current Rank (02/27/2013)Rank by Fan Count (01/29/2013)Change in Rank Fans As of 01/29/2013 Fans As of 02/27/2013% increase
26Cartoon Network28216,410,10217,219,6665%
27Nutella25-216,952,48517,130,3231%
28amazon29116,384,46817,004,9444%
29Levi’s26-316,613,25216,718,7601%
30Nike Football32215,939,93216,683,2615%
31Zara30-116,101,86816,420,1832%
32Samsung Mobile33115,933,26216,077,2231%
33Disneyland34115,514,80116,033,8893%
34Windows Live Messenger31-315,978,94716,018,6980%
35Kit Kat37214,506,47014,881,5003%
36Burberry35-114,759,79614,840,0481%
37Google Chrome36-114,554,74314,824,0952%
38Dr. Pepper38014,023,70914,459,2633%
39Discovery Channel39013,888,67214,447,0294%
40Mozilla Firefox42213,220,07814,092,3257%
41National Geographic41013,512,75913,910,8503%
42H&M40-213,560,33413,874,7432%
43History43012,990,08513,385,6813%
44Nickelodeon45112,634,05213,169,3324%
45Dove44-112,634,26913,040,7533%
46Louis Vuitton47112,533,03412,835,7142%
47BMW48112,496,01112,814,9183%
48Victoria’s Secret Pink46-212,595,68812,747,3681%
49Disney Pixar49012,404,83412,536,5961%
50Hello Kitty50012,228,04312,535,1143%

Methodology

As always, you can read the methodology on our main page for this series.

Related Posts