Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages : September 2011

Posted by | Uncategorized

The rate of fan page growth has clearly slowed over the last several months. While two of the past 12 months have seen average growth over 30%, this month sees average growth of only 2%, and only three pages in the Top 50 were able to reach 6% growth in September. Last month, several of the Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages had double digit growth.Without the fast movers, there have been no changes in the Top 20 positions on the chart this month.

Biggest Movers

The pages that moved the most this month include:
  1. Walmart, up 6%
  2. Burberry, up 6%
  3. Zoosk, up 6%
  4. Pepsi, up 5%
  5. McDonalds, up 4%

Biggest Losers

The pages that fell the most in the Top 50 this month include:
  1. Subway, down 3 spots to 34
  2. Kohl’s, down 2 spots to 49
  3. Victoria’s Secret Pink, down 1 spot to 25
  4. Starburst, down 1 spot to 28
  5. Nike Football, Blackberry, Walt Disney World and DC Shoes, all down 1 spot.

Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages, September 2011

Current Rank (09/29/11)Rank by Fan Count (08/29/11)Change in RankFans as of 08/29/11Fans as of 09/29/2011% increase
1Facebook1051,726,93953,268,4623%
2YouTube2044,401,36845,450,8102%
3Coca-Cola3033,914,42934,404,4261%
4Disney4028,125,57328,733,5422%
5MTV5027,498,66328,074,8062%
6Starbucks6024,778,85725,309,8402%
7Oreo7022,921,18023,070,5311%
8Red Bull8022,091,05722,386,2691%
9Converse All Stars9020,679,64920,766,2710%
10Converse10019,983,09720,113,6861%
11Skittles11019,226,17019,334,6401%
12Playstation12017,162,49817,361,9061%
13iTunes13016,662,34316,931,5132%
14Pringles14015,390,06715,565,6501%
15Victoria’s Secret15015,069,18715,291,4481%
16Live Messenger16014,235,47214,267,2410%
17Monster Energy17012,160,32612,341,0021%
18Ferrero Rocher18012,082,00912,188,2041%
19Xbox19011,134,25911,316,3782%
20Nutella20011,132,72711,290,0431%
21adidas Originals21010,958,24811,156,5042%
22Disneyland22010,585,99810,669,6571%
23Dr. Pepper23010,458,68210,514,9721%
24McDonalds25110,089,52210,446,7594%
25Victoria’s Secret Pink24-110,317,68410,408,6601%
Current Rank (09/29/11)Rank by Fan Count (08/29/11)Change in RankFans as of 08/29/11Fans as of 09/29/2011% increase
26Zara2609,983,38010,171,9272%
27Disney Pixar2819,861,22110,023,1952%
28Starburst27-19,947,0989,992,8640%
29Walmart3018,750,7689,282,4616%
30Nike Football29-18,809,2578,919,8501%
31Burberry3438,054,3478,536,8656%
32H&M3318,069,7548,330,7433%
33Blackberry32-18,075,8788,300,9233%
34Subway31-38,098,2398,260,1832%
35Reese’s3508,009,0248,066,1391%
36Starbucks Frappuccino3607,546,0637,673,6972%
37Taco Bell3707,469,6847,517,1641%
38Levi’s3807,258,3627,447,1093%
39National Geographic4017,158,3557,368,3823%
40Walt Disney World39-17,232,4127,335,7171%
41Google Chrome4106,781,6076,972,2613%
42BMW4206,396,6426,537,5262%
43Lacoste4306,392,7476,519,3012%
44Mountain Dew4406,017,5086,079,0641%
45Hollister4505,924,1196,034,2592%
46Zoosk4825,692,7426,033,3166%
47DC Shoes46-15,880,9845,981,2342%
48Pepsi4915,596,8065,891,1005%
49Kohl’s47-25,719,2675,773,3541%
50Sony Ericsson5005,543,4575,709,7853%

Methodology

For the full methodology as to which types of pages are included and which are not included, please see the bottom of our main page for the Top 50 branded Facebook fan pages.