Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages, February 2011

Posted by | Facebook Marketing

February was a fairly quiet month for the largest branded Facebook fan pages in the world.Unlike prior months where we saw explosive growth, growth was largely in the single digits during February, with only one fan page in the Top 50 (MTV) growing at a double digit rate (12%).

Top Movers

While Disney managed to slide by Oreo in the Top 10 for the first time ever, the biggest movers overall were:
  • MTV (up 2 spots to #7)
  • Taco Bell (up 2 spots to #31)
  • And newcomers Sony and American Eagle (who had been on the list before, fell off and jumped back on)
The two brands that fell off the charts were Chick-fil-a and Puma, but otherwise there were no substantial declines in the standings this month.The fastest growers in this month’s list of branded Facebook fan pages included a battle of the console gaming systems:
  • MTV, with 12% growth
  • Playstation, with 9% growth
  • Xbox, with 9% growth, and
  • Taco Bell, with 8% growth.

Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages in February

Without further adieu, here are the top branded Facebook fan pages:
Current Rank (01/28/2011)Rank by Fan Count (01/27/11)Change in RankFans as of 01/27/11Fans as of 02/28/2011% increase
1Facebook1032,715,04334,697,7936%
2YouTube2026,369,11827,778,7465%
3Coca-Cola3022,090,44922,707,6773%
4Starbucks4019,369,62319,778,6202%
5Disney6116,481,90417,420,2506%
6Oreo5-116,501,05416,866,3992%
7MTV9214,821,94816,557,37812%
8Red Bull7-114,993,33915,399,2773%
9Skittles8-114,896,16015,275,4283%
10Converse All Stars10012,518,18412,858,0763%
11Victoria’s Secret11011,253,52511,596,4623%
12Converse12010,897,62511,407,7395%
13iTunes13010,259,08310,567,2153%
14Live Messenger1409,555,6049,724,0902%
15Pringles1508,900,7459,090,9002%
16Playstation1608,313,2059,090,0379%
17Monster Energy1708,256,6978,592,7824%
18Zara1807,897,1668,109,4983%
19Victoria’s Secret Pink1907,851,9678,049,0203%
20Dr. Pepper2007,726,2857,994,8563%
21Ferrero Rocher2217,456,8827,680,6483%
22Nutella21-17,478,4497,674,1423%
23Starburst2307,424,0647,585,5302%
24Disneyland2407,220,1207,563,8665%
25Disney Pixar2507,218,8777,530,0174%
Current Rank (01/28/2011)Rank by Fan Count (01/27/11)Change in RankFans as of 01/27/11Fans as of 02/28/2011% increase
26McDonalds2607,007,6717,317,7704%
27adidas Originals2706,975,3147,104,3452%
28Xbox2916,190,9846,775,2859%
29Reese’s28-16,442,4086,530,9531%
30H&M3006,098,8076,271,8573%
31Taco Bell3325,391,2245,807,8398%
32Starbucks Frappuccino31-15,625,8175,712,7122%
33Google Chrome32-15,448,6435,540,8802%
34Walt Disney World3405,212,0465,514,4856%
35Blackberry3505,156,3805,503,8637%
36Nike Football3714,612,0044,870,4196%
37Subway36-14,664,0734,815,2693%
38National Geographic3804,512,9654,710,2784%
39Lacoste3904,488,9544,634,8773%
40BMW4004,418,5304,561,6303%
41Hollister4104,166,3354,361,1195%
42Mountain Dew4204,122,0114,339,3725%
43Burberry4413,993,5624,252,2046%
445 Gum43-14,019,8084,140,3243%
45Buffalo Wild Wings4613,841,4904,055,1906%
46Forever 2145-13,966,9104,050,9502%
47Nike4703,820,4303,914,7482%
48Target4803,783,1123,907,8793%
49Sonynew3,873,841
50American Eaglenew3,679,5573,869,1865%
Disclosures: Both Nike and Live Messenger are Ignite Social Media clients.To view the methodology used see our post here which is updated each month with the latest Top 50 Facebook Page stats.