Top 50 Branded Facebook Pages

Check back here each quarter as we update this data for your convenience.

50 Largest Branded Facebook Fan Pages, September – December 2013

Current Rank (12/27/2013)Rank by Fan Count (09/27/2013)Change in RankFans As of 09/27/2013Fans As of 12/27/2013% increase
1Facebook1095,181,158108,053,62614%
2Coca-Cola3173,238,55677,985,2726%
3YouTube2-176,536,21777,448,2951%
4MTV4047,417,09248,419,7952%
5Disney5045,094,34845,713,0721%
6Red Bull6040,188,54641,937,3904%
7Converse7037,093,08537,373,7341%
8Playstation9135,053,31136,070,6173%
9Starbucks8-135,297,06535,761,6401%
10Oreo10034,398,37635,255,8682%
11Walmart11033,871,96934,418,6422%
12Pepsi372517,660,48631,132,38176%
13iTunes12-130,552,95531,093,1162%
14Samsung Mobile16226,220,76530,850,06718%
15McDonald’s13-229,527,03529,823,7671%
16Blackberry14-229,190,55029,500,1691%
17Skype15-226,828,92827,617,5593%
18Pringles17-125,853,79526,671,4823%
19Samsung Mobile USA19025,255,69626,324,0654%
20Subway20024,591,38326,241,5467%
21Skittles18-325,578,26125,725,8721%
22Monster Energy21-123,612,07723,931,7931%
23Intel23022,461,68323,841,1356%
24Victoria’s Secret22-223,013,51823,671,3173%
Current Rank (12/27/2013)Rank by Fan Count (09/27/2013)Change in RankFans As of 09/27/2013Fans As of 12/27/2013% increase
25Xbox24-122,195,17022,894,6173%
26Target25-122,185,55022,696,6032%
27Amazon.com29220,517,81722,550,42910%
28Cartoon Network28020,907,33722,367,8617%
29adidas Originals26-321,762,31722,353,7203%
30Nike Football30020,064,14421,219,1136%
31EA Sports FIFA27-420,947,74821,166,6181%
32Levi’s31-119,563,48320,954,8927%
33Dove35218,604,27020,855,76312%
34Kit Kat33-118,751,42220,744,87011%
35Zara32-319,363,94019,914,2873%
36National Geographic41516,830,48419,097,04313%
37Ferrero Rocher34-318,675,21818,823,4031%
38Mozilla Firefox39116,992,27018,432,5558%
39Nutella36-317,891,78818,014,8671%
40Discovery40016,895,82517,647,8644%
41Nickelodeon45416,212,06217,398,8427%
42Disneyland38-417,228,56317,367,9441%
43H&M42-116,385,32717,272,9315%
44Burberry43-116,379,73116,814,5163%
45History47215,853,26816,748,4766%
46Google Chrome44-216,346,73516,599,8762%
47Adidas Football55814,796,02916,580,48712%
48Vodafone Zoozoos50215,249,91416,573,9839%
49Heineken53414,961,27116,496,08210%
50Nike48-215,481,55016,103,2114%

Methodology

Since at Ignite Social Media we’re primarily interested in social media marketing by brands, I excluded fan pages that weren’t official pages being used to promote a product. Specifically, I left out pages that featured:

Related Posts

101 Comments
  • Analisa Svehaug
    Posted at 19:07h, 30 December

    The pages you list here are the “top” pages because of numbers alone. Yes, the “5 Gum” page may have over 870,000 fans, but most of the comments on their wall are spam and completely unrelated to their product!

    A good example of a branded Facebook page is one where fans are talking to each other and the admin of the page, and you can see a real community growing. A fancy custom app may look cool, but what does it do for the fans? A small page with quality content wins in my book every time. The number of fans might not be as impressive as Coke, but you can feel the integrity of the interactions.

  • Jim Tobin
    Posted at 19:42h, 30 December

    Analisa, I totally agree with you. 100%. The point of all social media marketing is not to grow fans/follower/friend counts alone. It’s to sell product–directly or indirectly, immediately or over time. Some of these are much better at that than others.

    At the same time, numbers matter when you want to jump start a campaign. If 1% of people take an action we want them to take (as has been shown over and over), then all things being equal, bigger numbers are better. So, two ways to look at it.

  • KleerStreem
    Posted at 06:43h, 31 December

    In music, you only survive with fans, real fans, fans we have coined True Blue Fans. Ben and Jerrys was a surprise….not here: NFL.

  • Cole Watts
    Posted at 20:28h, 31 December

    The question we should really be asking, is what makes these people want to add to this particular product? What do they offer to the people who add them? What kind of communication are they having with their clients, once they are added?
    Is it just because “of the cool layout” or is there some other reason. I am completely unaware of what Zara was, until I saw this article. What makes them any different from Levis’ or any other brand? That is the question we should be asking.
    I agree with both of you. Numbers are important, because the bigger the number(fans) the more you can talk to, however like Analisa says you have to have that bond between Account manager and account holder to make you truly appreciate the brand.

    Cole

    Cole

    Cole

  • adam_cassel
    Posted at 15:41h, 05 January

    Jim, you’re clearly a man who is working to absorb what it all means, and helping others to do so as well, but I think in the interest of keeping each other honest, and the fact that at the end of the day we are all here to help each other, your reply to Analisa misses the mark.

    It is not clear to me what you agree with that Analisa stated as you open your reply saying. She specifically discussed community, quality of community, integrity of community, and community interaction and communication. You discussed selling product, and then brought out the oft repeated old saw of a 1% “response rate” means more numbers are therefore always better, and proposed this as a different “model” or view to take of the “are total/aggregate” numbers of fans always a good thing.

    Your point is not another way to look at what she is specifically talking about; facilitating and creating community via Facebook Fan pages. Your view assumes a priori that a 1% response rate is a reasonable assumption to take, and therefore that 1% of any aggregate number is a good thing, and therefore, by logical extrapolation, the quality of the aggregate of which you are assuming a 1% response or “take action” rate from “does not matter/has allready taken into account by the fact that the response rate is 1% and not more or less (I would argue this no longer holds, just as we now know without question that a stock’s price does NOT perfectly, as far as possible, reflect all current and future materially significant public knowledge of the underlying asset’s qaulity).

    My supposition, untested no question, is that there will not be a 1% response or “action” rate from the 5 Gum “aggregate total number of fans” base, and secondly, whatever the actions are that make up whatever the response/action percentage rate is/would be, a large percentage of those actions will be unlikely to relate to “brand building” or sales/demand generation as the aggregate number of Fans is made up of a disproportionate amount of “spam fans”.

    I think what we might wish to discuss with benefit of your experience and insight is whether the 1% assumption still holds, and what might be an improved model or set of assumptions in describing or approaching what to do as marketers with what we are seeing in social media as an internet phenomena and as a presumably long-tail trend.

    The “social web space”, or “social web sphere”, has subtleties and fundamental characteristics entirely unshared by the non “computer mediated communication” mediums and avenues we travel and utilize as marketers, and while this seems like a simple restatement of the obvious, it bears serious examination as 1% of a total aggregate fan base made up of 50% spam fans equals, for the purposes of conversation, a .5% response rate from spam robots, not a 1% response rate/action profile I would pay for nor recommend to my clients, nor use as a benchmark for acceptable performance.

    What are your thoughts? What do others think?

    Please keep up the great work! Love the site!

    – adam cassel
    adamATsystemsoftheoryDOTcom

  • Jim Tobin
    Posted at 16:02h, 05 January

    Adam,

    Your response was much more carefully crafted than mine. Sorry for the confusion.

    What I was trying to say is that Analisa was correct in saying that meaningful interactions are much more important than just the numbers. I agree with that entirely.

    We work hard with our clients to get the right kind of followers/friends/fans. To do that, you have to consider the age-old marketing concept of “exchange.” In other words, what value are we offering these people in exchange for their friendship and attention? It could be news, insights, tips, discounts, etc.

    Fortunately, our clients seem to realize that the number of fans isn’t the metric to use. But the social and commercial actions those fans ultimately take is where the real value lies.

    The second part of my point was intended to be this: If I have a great program idea that I think will spread, I’d rather start it on a page with 100,000 fans than on a page with 1,000 fans. Because only a certain percentage will see it and respond to it no matter what.

    While 1% holds up surprisingly often, a great campaign in front of the right people can do way better, and a weak campaign in front of the wrong people will never even come close to it.

    So that’s my point. Real interaction is the key. Once that’s a given (and it isn’t always, as with 5 Gum, among others), then numbers become important too.

    Thanks for your insights. I’m also curious as to what others have to say.

  • Jim Tobin
    Posted at 21:07h, 14 January

    Good points. NFL isn’t bad, over 310,000 fans. Just not enough to make the list. Guess the NBA is doing something right.

  • Jo
    Posted at 03:59h, 21 February

    What does everyone think about big prize giveaways? to be able to make it to the top 10 when they were created in 2009 is spectacular. Heavy marketing? or isit the freebies?

  • Social Media MC
    Posted at 04:18h, 13 March

    I was surprised to see Duct Tape but I like it, some variety. I see lots of representation from the food industry up there and mainly giants in fast food, candy, beverages. I would love to see some healthier alternatives making it into these numbers. It looks like most of these big contenders also have big money to spend spreading the word. I’d like more insight on how they are getting these numbers. I should also check out what the current rankings are – I bet this is something you could do updates on, it’s ever changing.

    Thanks for sharing.

  • Jim Tobin Ignite Social Media
    Posted at 16:44h, 21 March

    It’s set up to reward you for spreading the word about them. That’s clever. Whether it will help them long-term remains to be seen, but the larger their base, the more appealing they are for new customers.

  • tıbbi çeviri
    Posted at 17:38h, 02 April

    Social Radar should perhaps add an important qualifier: millions of blog posts, news feeds, forums, social networks and Twitter posts ‘in English’. Very US centric, but thanks anyway.

  • MeganMarini
    Posted at 20:05h, 13 April

    Hi Analisa!

    Which pages are doing this? I would love to see what they’re content is offering the community.

    Thanks for your help!
    Megan

  • Pamela_Rosenthal
    Posted at 03:58h, 01 July

    This is very interesting list. Thanks for putting it together! I think it’s interesting how many food brands are in the Top 50 and how many of the companies that have huge customer databases and conduct traditional direct marketing activities do not seem to be cultivating large audiences on Facebook — I’m thinking about travel companies – airlines, hotels, etc. in particular. But also absent are other large retail organizations, big box stores, manufacturers and makers of other consumer products. I’d be interested in a qualitative assessment of the performance of each of these companies as well as the discussion of value that you have coming up. Looking forward to your next installment! Thanks again.

  • bobzaguy
    Posted at 20:21h, 01 July

    That Buffalo Wild Wings, a real sit-down type restaurant place is in the top 50. Sure so is McDs and Subway, but they have thousands, lo tens of thousands of outlets.

  • John Romant
    Posted at 07:42h, 03 July

    Your data would go great with the top 50’s internal stats. I wish the companies would provide their stats related to their approach on facebook. Thanks for another good post.

  • Lara Solomon
    Posted at 01:57h, 05 July

    Interesting to see the growth that these pages have had in the 6 months since you last reviewed it. It gives a kind of benchmark of what can be achieved with huge companies, but I would be more interested in what smaller companies are doing on their pages, since lets face it if you are coke you don’t have to do much to get people to your page.

  • Phil White
    Posted at 09:31h, 05 July

    Thanks really informative..if ok with you gonna link it straight to http://www.shopbabbles.com – using this site to try to gather stats, info, case studies and what not around how social media is changing the way people shop for stuff try and get social part and parcel of any shopper marketing / brand activation strategy…..Phil

  • John Paul
    Posted at 11:51h, 05 July

    Great list.. and people say social media doesn’t work..lol

    Startbucks now has 6million people to market to for FREE. Seems to be working pretty damn good to me 🙂

  • Miguel
    Posted at 19:26h, 05 July

    Is the ere any stats like this on the words used in Status posts?? Is there any tool I can serch in the status updates of people around the world???

    DM @mike_alebrije

  • Maria Marsala
    Posted at 19:54h, 05 July

    How’s the little busienss owner to get on the list?

  • Jim Tobin
    Posted at 01:35h, 06 July

    I’ll be analyzing their activity levels. You should see that post this week, hopefully..

  • Jim Tobin
    Posted at 21:49h, 07 July

    Francois, very neat. Thanks for doing that.

  • Jim Tobin
    Posted at 21:51h, 07 July

    Maria,

    The little business owner probably can’t. But the good news is, they probably shouldn’t try either. They should try to build a page that’s the right size for their business objectives. The brands on this list have customer/user bases in the 10s or 100s of millions. That’s a big advantage.

    For this business (Ignite), I have no expectation of trying to compete. I could do some campaigns to massively increase our fan base, I suppose, but that doesn’t accomplish any business objective that I currently have. So I hope that all or most of the managers of these pages are leveraging them to solve real business issues. Otherwise what’s the value of a lot of fans?

  • Spdegannes
    Posted at 14:41h, 15 July

    Help me understand why Ferrero Rocher is #12 and it’s not even their official FB page? It’s a page obviously created by a fan and most of the comments are spam and have nothing to do with the chocolate??

  • Brent
    Posted at 21:42h, 19 July

    Guess how many are B2B – that’s right – none. It’s all consumer marketing. Interesting that it’s mostly food/drinks. I need to change markets lol.

  • JustinAtSmile.ly
    Posted at 18:22h, 20 July

    Great post! Good distinction between fans and value. Th key is to engage customers and enlist them to become influencers and advocates of your brand.

  • AdamSinger
    Posted at 01:49h, 21 July

    Really Ignite? You guys should know better 🙂 Their “Fan Calculator” is pure snake oil. More here: http://bit.ly/bZEcIB

  • Jim Tobin
    Posted at 18:25h, 22 July

    Adam,

    I agree with you and the content of that post. This is a nonsensical way to calculate ROI. And value implies you can sell it. That’s why I wrote in the post: “While I don’t necessarily believe in the “value” of the page calculated by this tool per se…”

    But what it DOES do is measure the action on the page in terms of posts, comments and likes. And it puts a handy, if mythical, “value” to that page. So really, we end up with a ranking by who is getting the most action out of their fans in terms of what can be measured.

    Of course, it leaves out if they’re putting people into a funnel that converts to dollars, and many other real measures of ROI.

    But I think it does show that McDonald’s gets much less interaction on their page then Dr. Pepper does. That was the whole point of the article.

    ~Jim

  • Jim Tobin
    Posted at 21:42h, 22 July

    Sure. Inside Facebook says it’s an official page: http://pagedata.insidefacebook.com/page/view/389147/

    I think the calculator gives credit to activity, regardless of whether it’s quality activity. It’s a limitation of the tool.

  • Lisa - Minneapolis Web Design
    Posted at 20:02h, 27 July

    Great post – Thanks so much for sharing! I love the FB pages that have a “giving back” component. Definitely one of the best ways to use social media (IMO). I still have a hard time “liking” a big brand like “Coca-Cola.” What’s the point? I really don’t see how they need little old me….

    Pamela makes a good point about “absent” companies. Are they just slow to the race?

  • Jim Tobin
    Posted at 15:05h, 28 July

    Thanks Lisa. Some, like hoteliers, are spending a decent amount on social (http://www.emarketer.com/Article.aspx?R=1007832), but they’re not on the Top 50 list. I think it’s easier to be passionate about Skittles than Hilton, so that’s part of it. Part of it is good marketing.

    For others, I’ve seen brands grab it and run with it (and be rewarded) and I’ve seen brands be overly cautious with it (and pay the price of being left behind).

    It’s about figuring out the value to the brand in having fans, then (assuming there is value), figuring out what value you offer those fans.

  • Sean SEO Marketer
    Posted at 22:46h, 30 July

    That’s really terrific growth! The second quarter of this year is really impressive and if the trend goes such a way we will see many remarkable things this year! I would also like to see the Top People on Facebook. As I know Obama is on lead, who are the next 50?

  • socialstacy
    Posted at 00:20h, 31 July

    Very interesting data, I love how many passion products are at the top of the pack. I wonder how long it would take for facebook related products like apps (PageRage ), to get to the top. Thanks so much for sharing!

  • Mritunjay
    Posted at 13:20h, 12 August

    Wonderfully compiled list. Provides a great insight into what exactly is working in search engine marketing. We all are aware of usual suspects like FB and YouTube but the more interesting aspect was emergence of new companies. It is a helpful list for start-ups seeking benchmark.

    Thanks a ton.

  • Joe
    Posted at 02:42h, 24 August

    you are missing TwilightSaga with over 12 million

  • Roy Morejon
    Posted at 15:43h, 01 September

    Keep these stats coming Jim! Just published a post on reasons why we “Like” brands on Facebook: http://roymorejon.com/12-reasons-why-we-like-brands-on-facebook/ would love your feedback.

  • kateholmes
    Posted at 21:25h, 01 September

    Nice run-down. The percentage growth is very high across the board. 15-20% seems to be the average. I’d say this speaks to the (still) rapid growth of Facebook and adoption of its features.

  • Satya Prakash
    Posted at 03:02h, 02 September

    Those in web development are welcome to my FB page: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Web-Scripting/176350059435

  • Jim Tobin
    Posted at 14:20h, 04 September

    True! 15-20% in a month is great growth. It’s only “slow” relative to the insane, really inexplicable growth (45%) we saw in July…

  • richardsgebhardt
    Posted at 17:36h, 23 October

    Why are there so many food brands on the list? Any ideas. Buy it or drink it, but why visit?
    Tnx.

  • CompuServBoricua
    Posted at 00:18h, 09 November
  • Anastasia
    Posted at 16:20h, 01 December

    Why did Taco Bell not make the list? http://www.facebook.com/tacobell

  • Anastasia
    Posted at 16:20h, 01 December

    Haha, nevermind…I’m blind…

  • Fix Computers
    Posted at 10:19h, 03 December

    I want my page to have 16 million likes, ill be lucky if i get to 150 likes :(. Show some love and kindness and like my page.. pretty please

    http://www.facebook.com/fix.computers.manchester

  • Thomas Fishman
    Posted at 19:32h, 04 January

    Love these lists (and this one in particular!), thanks for compiling, Jim!

    -Tom Fishman
    Social Media Manager, MTV

  • Jim Tobin
    Posted at 19:41h, 04 January

    Glad you like it Tom, and congrats on the massive growth of MTV this year.

    ~Jim

  • Lanerlue
    Posted at 05:46h, 05 January

    I’m blown away. Who would have though Nutella? What are they doing right? I’m just trying to figure it out for my own business.

  • NathanLatka
    Posted at 05:17h, 08 January

    Hey Jim, great list! Did you keep this to just traditional companies? I think Lady Gaga is around 26m. Regardless, very nice work. This was my first time visiting your site- it is certainly a treasure trove!

    Nathan Latka
    CoFounder, Lujure

  • Roie S
    Posted at 07:19h, 11 January

    Count all of Disney’s pages combined, and they are the biggest brand on Facebook – by far. In fact, they operate online almost exclusively via FB

  • Ignite Social Media
    Posted at 20:01h, 14 January

    Yes, left musicians, athletes and others out. See the methodology here: http://www.ignitesocialmedia.com/top-50-branded-facebook-fan-pages-of-2009/

  • Ignite Social Media
    Posted at 20:02h, 14 January

    Very true. Disney is doing a great job on Facebook.

  • Emi Takemura Miller
    Posted at 19:18h, 16 January

    great data. interesting to see the growth comparison.
    do you know how often fans dislike the fan page once liked?

  • Jim Tobin
    Posted at 16:32h, 18 January

    The methodology excludes movie fan pages, so yes. Twilight is not included.

  • Jim Tobin
    Posted at 22:14h, 18 January

    We track the number of “hides” and the number of “removes” for each of our clients, but you need to be able to have admin access to the page to do so. It’s typically not a very big number.

  • Dushyant Vaghela
    Posted at 15:10h, 23 January

    I want my page to have 16 million likes, ill be lucky if i get to 150000 likes :(. Show some love and kindness and like my page..

    http://www.facebook.com/sms2everyone

  • CUNDIFF_JIMMY
    Posted at 07:24h, 30 January

    IMPRESSIVE LIST. HAVE YOU UPDATED SINCE JULY 2010? HOW DO FAMOUS PERSONALITIES, BANDS, SPORTS FIGURES RANK…?

  • Scott Dickens
    Posted at 22:57h, 01 February

    Jim,

    Nice article. I particularly love the Oreos page. We’re not at 1.5mil users, but you still might want to check this page out – revised/renovated: http://www.facebook.com/KeepVirginiaBeautiful?v=app_7146470109&ref=ts

    Which goes along with this new WordPress/Buddypress multi-user site:
    http://www.keepvirginiabeautiful.org/

  • Caz
    Posted at 20:16h, 03 March

    where are the beer brands Jim?

  • Peter Shen
    Posted at 05:34h, 20 March

    Thanks for the list. This will help our marketing efforts.
    Peter, Founder Koowie.com

  • Peter Shen
    Posted at 05:34h, 20 March

    Thanks for the list. This will help our marketing efforts.
    Peter, Founder Koowie.com

  • Pravin D'silva
    Posted at 03:03h, 11 April

    wheres the wwe

  • Pravin D'silva
    Posted at 03:03h, 11 April

    wheres the wwe ??? its got 5,003,830 fans

  • Pravin D'silva
    Posted at 03:03h, 11 April

    wheres the wwe ??? its got 5,003,830 fans

  • Jim Tobin
    Posted at 13:28h, 11 April

    Hi Pravin, We don’t include Sports teams, franchises or leagues. While some might argue they shouldn’t be included in that group, we also don’t include entertainment franchises, like TV shows, movies or actors.

    I do think these are brands in their own right, I just think someone should do a post comparing each (sports and entertainment) to one another. More apples to apples.

  • Jim Tobin
    Posted at 13:28h, 11 April

    Hi Pravin, We don’t include Sports teams, franchises or leagues. While some might argue they shouldn’t be included in that group, we also don’t include entertainment franchises, like TV shows, movies or actors.

    I do think these are brands in their own right, I just think someone should do a post comparing each (sports and entertainment) to one another. More apples to apples.

  • Jim Tobin
    Posted at 13:29h, 11 April

    Caz, to my knowledge, no beer brands rank high enough. If you know of one, please let me know and I’ll check it out.

  • Jim Tobin
    Posted at 13:29h, 11 April

    Caz, to my knowledge, no beer brands rank high enough. If you know of one, please let me know and I’ll check it out.

  • Anonymous
    Posted at 10:34h, 02 May

    What are the best performing pharmaceutical facebook pages and applicatons (DTC, Rx, Gx) both branded and non-brand ones?

  • mikibreitner
    Posted at 10:34h, 02 May

    What are the best performing pharmaceutical facebook pages and applicatons (DTC, Rx, Gx) both branded and non-brand ones?

  • Popular Facebook
    Posted at 19:12h, 22 May

    Wow, big jump up for Puma. They have a great first page when you click on their fan page – I’m sure this must have something to do with it.

  • Popular Facebook
    Posted at 19:12h, 22 May

    Wow, big jump up for Puma. They have a great first page when you click on their fan page – I’m sure this must have something to do with it.

  • Dean
    Posted at 08:14h, 30 May

    What about Lady Gaga.. at 36 Million and growing at something like 2 or 3 people per second. Gods knows why.

  • Dean
    Posted at 08:14h, 30 May

    What about Lady Gaga.. at 36 Million and growing at something like 2 or 3 people per second. Gods knows why.

  • Anand Mistry
    Posted at 15:40h, 06 July

    This is really great list of best Facebook fan pages. I was searching best Facebook fan pages of 2011 on Google. And, I land here. This is really great collection. I want to develop such a great Facebook fan page for my own company where I am working. BTW: Thanks for your great collection.

  • Anand Mistry
    Posted at 15:40h, 06 July

    This is really great list of best Facebook fan pages. I was searching best Facebook fan pages of 2011 on Google. And, I land here. This is really great collection. I want to develop such a great Facebook fan page for my own company where I am working. BTW: Thanks for your great collection.

  • Anonymous
    Posted at 20:50h, 13 July

    The “Converse” page links to the wrong place..

  • Christopher M
    Posted at 20:50h, 13 July

    The “Converse” page links to the wrong place..

  • Anonymous
    Posted at 13:39h, 14 July

    Fixed – thanks!

  • oomeggieoo
    Posted at 13:39h, 14 July

    Fixed – thanks!

  • Anonymous
    Posted at 13:56h, 14 July

    Pleasure – thank you for the post 🙂

  • Christopher M
    Posted at 13:56h, 14 July

    Pleasure – thank you for the post 🙂

  • ready buzz
    Posted at 05:14h, 25 July

    hey this is nice.. thanks for it
    _______________________
    social media marketing company

  • Wesley Wise
    Posted at 10:09h, 22 August

    I like most of the pages too.. can’t believe that redbull has greater numbers than skittles though.. LOL! 🙂

  • Anonymous
    Posted at 07:15h, 30 August

    Facebook is great
    Google Plus SEO

  • guest
    Posted at 19:38h, 01 September

    It is also interesting to see who is not here in each category: National Geographic but not Discovery for example.  BMW but not Mercedes.

  • Vista Stores
    Posted at 08:39h, 08 September

    Facebook is helping us to find friends and generate business!! This is unique quality of Facebook where users can express emotions and business owners can earn revenue with it. What you think about it?

  • Adam Skiba
    Posted at 13:04h, 21 October

    Great round up here. Check out the most DELICIOUS Facebook Fan Page I’ve ever seen: http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-Chocolate-Canvas/124890634285801

    Who doesn’t love chocolate??

  • Shakti Saran, CMO U.
    Posted at 08:54h, 30 October

    Hi Jim Tobin and http://www.ignitesocialmedia.com, Thank You for sharing! You are welcome on the Chief Marketing Officer – India http://www.facebook.com/cmoindia page. You might also get value from http://www.facebook-fb.com to Submit and List Facebook Page URL, Products, Services, City, State, Country of Business and to Explore and Find Facebook Page URL of Business. Kindly share it with your friends! Best! Shakti Saran

  • Richard
    Posted at 15:22h, 30 October

    Adam – though I agree with that you are saying, you seriously need to drop the verbose dude! Whoa. Analisa, Jim and you are having the age old debate about quantity of traffic vs quality.  This is nothing new.  Both require resources to attain.  Volume usually trumps quality (which is why spam is so prevalent).  However, I personally prefer targeted, quality traffic (which is what Analisa is saying).  The click-through-rate for targeted quality traffic is always higher than with mass/bulk untargeted traffic.

  • Richard
    Posted at 15:22h, 30 October

    Adam – though I agree with that you are saying, you seriously need to drop the verbose dude! Whoa. Analisa, Jim and you are having the age old debate about quantity of traffic vs quality.  This is nothing new.  Both require resources to attain.  Volume usually trumps quality (which is why spam is so prevalent).  However, I personally prefer targeted, quality traffic (which is what Analisa is saying).  The click-through-rate for targeted quality traffic is always higher than with mass/bulk untargeted traffic.

  • Dhritiman Batchu
    Posted at 07:18h, 22 December

    Jim, this was a very informative post, so thanks for that. Would you be able to tell me where I can find similar statistics industry-wise? For instance, I’m doing some research on the performance/strategies of brands in the financial sector on facebook and I can’t seem to find anything relevant. This goes out to everyone else here as well. Any info on finance/insurance brands on facebook, please post! Thanks.

  • Whotubes More
    Posted at 22:49h, 02 April

    Next top brand! my facebook page!

  • Whotubes More
    Posted at 22:49h, 02 April

    Next top brand! my facebook page!

  • Tom
    Posted at 03:51h, 18 August

    Jim, Do you track numbers by % fan growth and engagement instead of the fan count? It would be interesting to track the rising stars.

  • Tom
    Posted at 03:51h, 18 August

    Jim, Do you track numbers by % fan growth and engagement instead of the fan count? It would be interesting to track the rising stars.

  • Tom
    Posted at 03:51h, 18 August

    Jim, Do you track numbers by % fan growth and engagement instead of the fan count? It would be interesting to track the rising stars.

  • Anders Clasen
    Posted at 08:40h, 17 October

    Thanks so much for this list. Appreciate the update so that I can see the development on each top 50 site. Anders, co-worker at VVS SaniNetto.dk

  • Anders Clasen
    Posted at 08:40h, 17 October

    Thanks so much for this list. Appreciate the update so that I can see the development on each top 50 site. Anders, co-worker at VVS SaniNetto.dk

  • Top 50 Facebook Brand Pages for Q3, 2013 | Ignite Social Media
    Posted at 09:11h, 02 October

    […] always, you can read the methodology on our main page for this […]

Post A Comment