Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages — January 2013 — Blackberry Skyrockets

As we enter 2013, Blackberry seems to have made a New Year’s resolution to become the fastest growing page around, shooting up with 86% growth from last month.

Perhaps hiring Alicia Keys as their new global creative director paid immediate dividends? Ok, probably not…


Fastest Growing Branded Facebook Pages

The fastest growing pages in terms of moving up the list are:

  1. Blackberry, at #15, grew 86% – up a stunning 26 spots
  2. Cartoon Network, at #28, grew 7%
  3. amazon, at #29 grew 8%
  4. Nickelodeon, at #45, grew 6%
  5. Dove, at #44, grew 4%

That 86% growth means that Blackberry gained about 11 million fans in the past month. Perhaps it’s correlated to the release and chatter of their new Blackberry Z10. However, when pages gain this many fans this quickly, it’s usually attributed to an ad spend. Other times it may be a promotion (none running right now for Blackberry) or several pages consolidating into one page.


Biggest Losers

The pages falling the most this month are:

  • Down 5 spots: Samsung Mobile to #33
  • Down 4 spots: Windows Live Messenger and Disneyland
  • Down 3 spots: Mozilla Firefox, Victoria’s Secret Pink, and BMW

Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages – January 2013

Current Rank (01/29/2013)Rank by Fan Count (12/27/2012)Change in Rank Fans As of 12/27/2012 Fans As of 01/29/2013% increase
1Facebook1083,726,90185,890,2293%
2YouTube2067,436,37269,078,2282%
3Coca-Cola3056,699,29858,206,3983%
4MTV4040,633,01641,551,2592%
5Disney5040,151,18541,459,5933%
6Red Bull6035,054,34035,525,1731%
7Converse7034,291,27034,772,8981%
8Starbucks8033,250,26633,524,0051%
9Oreo9031,007,93531,431,6261%
10Playstation10028,416,50729,279,9003%
11McDonald’s11026,604,16427,064,4832%
12Walmart12026,219,25426,265,6680%
13iTunes13024,589,60224,908,7811%
14Skittles14023,998,86924,192,1231%
15Blackberry412612,798,47823,814,28786%
16Samsung Mobile USA15-122,256,68722,755,2912%
17Pringles16-122,013,48122,321,7711%
18Target17-121,365,58721,625,2211%
19Victoria’s Secret18-120,883,72921,237,0172%
20Monster Energy19-120,550,28820,839,3681%
21Xbox20-120,099,82820,388,7161%
22Subway21-119,317,73320,160,1974%
23adidas Originals22-118,066,11618,569,2013%
24Ferrero Rocher23-117,026,69017,229,1131%
Current Rank (01/29/2013)Rank by Fan Count (12/27/2012)Change in Rank Fans As of 12/27/2012 Fans As of 01/29/2013% increase
25Nutella24-116,784,39216,952,4851%
26Levi’s25-116,483,58116,613,2521%
27Intel26-115,998,91816,581,0884%
28Cartoon Network32415,334,64316,410,1027%
29amazon33415,116,11516,384,4688%
30Zara29-115,753,59916,101,8682%
31Windows Live Messenger27-415,939,39115,978,9470%
32Nike Football31-115,346,02315,939,9324%
33Samsung Mobile28-515,794,60215,933,2621%
34Disneyland30-415,376,17715,514,8011%
35Burberry34-114,693,24614,759,7960%
36Google Chrome35-114,257,29514,554,7432%
37Kit Kat36-113,734,50814,506,4706%
38Dr. Pepper37-113,568,14014,023,7093%
39Discovery Channel40112,966,11913,888,6727%
40H&M38-213,323,53113,560,3342%
41National Geographic42112,701,69313,512,7596%
42Mozilla Firefox39-313,001,76913,220,0782%
43History44112,338,02712,990,0855%
44Dove46212,147,90912,634,2694%
45Nickelodeon49411,942,68012,634,0526%
46Victoria’s Secret Pink43-312,485,66912,595,6881%
47Louis Vuitton47012,134,16012,533,0343%
48BMW45-312,189,79212,496,0113%
49Disney Pixar48-112,030,75412,404,8343%
50Hello Kitty51111,823,99512,228,0433%

Methodology

As always, you can read the methodology on our main page for this series.

Related Posts