top50icon

Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages, March 2011

A little more excitement in the Top 50 company fan pages of March 2011, when compared to February, which was a fairly quiet month.

These branded Facebook pages are the largest in the business and we saw many grow more than 10% in the last 30 days alone, compared to low single digits last month.

Top Movers

The pages that moved up the fastest this month, in terms of rankings, are:

  • Puma, up 7 spots;
  • Adidas Originals, up 4 spots;
  • Ferrero Rocher, up 3 spots;
  • Nutella, up 3 spots;
  • Xbox, up 3 spots;
  • Burberry, up 3 spots.

The biggest gainers in terms of percentage gain in the last 30 days are:

  • Playstation, up 27%;
  • Pringles, up 21%;
  • Converse, up 18%;
  • Xbox, up 18%;
  • Ferrero Rocher, up 17%
  • Burberry, up 17%

Moving the Wrong Way

With all those brands moving up in March, which brands fell? Nike fell off the Top 50 list this month, replaced by newcomer Walmart.

  • Zara, down 3 spots
  • Starburst, down 3 spots
  • Starbucks Frappuccino, down 3 spots
  • Google Chrome, down 3 spots
  • Forever 21, down 3 spots

Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages as of March 2011

Without further adieu, here are the leading corporate Facebook fan pages in terms of number of fans.

Current Rank (03/28/2011)Rank by Fan Count (02/28/11)Change in RankFans as of 02/28/11Fans as of 03/28/2011% increase
1Facebook1034,697,79336,779,8776%
2YouTube2027,778,74629,831,6787%
3Coca-Cola3022,707,67723,857,1035%
4Starbucks4019,778,62020,329,2763%
5Disney5017,420,25018,596,5817%
6MTV7116,557,37818,103,6459%
7Oreo6-116,866,39917,468,5094%
8Red Bull8015,399,27716,565,2918%
9Skittles9015,275,42815,672,5893%
10Converse All Stars10012,858,07614,895,01616%
11Converse12111,407,73913,421,32418%
12Victoria’s Secret11-111,596,46212,085,9184%
13iTunes13010,567,21512,046,91014%
14Playstation1629,090,03711,528,36427%
15Live Messenger14-19,724,09011,165,45415%
16Pringles15-19,090,90010,994,65721%
17Monster Energy1708,592,7829,409,25310%
18Ferrero Rocher2137,680,6488,955,07817%
19Nutella2237,674,1428,446,58710%
20Victoria’s Secret Pink19-18,049,0208,422,5845%
21Zara18-38,109,4988,410,2484%
22Dr. Pepper20-27,994,8568,356,3945%
23adidas Originals2747,104,3458,188,55715%
24Disneyland2407,563,8668,164,3718%
25Xbox2836,775,2858,018,07318%
Current Rank (03/28/2011)Rank by Fan Count (02/28/11)Change in RankFans as of 02/28/11Fans as of 03/28/2011% increase
26Starburst23-37,585,5307,956,6955%
27Disney Pixar25-27,530,0177,870,3695%
28McDonalds26-27,317,7707,633,8074%
29Reese’s2906,530,9536,699,1943%
30H&M3006,271,8576,544,6274%
31Nike Football3654,870,4196,176,07327%
32Taco Bell31-15,807,8396,044,8984%
33Blackberry3525,503,8635,870,8227%
34Walt Disney World3405,514,4855,869,1046%
35Starbucks Frappuccino32-35,712,7125,852,3372%
36Google Chrome33-35,540,8805,663,7962%
37National Geographic3814,710,2785,175,34110%
38Lacoste3914,634,8775,168,38512%
39Subway37-24,815,2695,149,6317%
40Burberry4334,252,2044,967,68017%
41BMW40-14,561,6304,945,4618%
42Hollister41-14,361,1194,608,8816%
43Mountain Dew42-14,339,3724,590,2396%
44Walmartnew4,458,193
45Buffalo Wild Wings4504,055,1904,405,7109%
465 Gum44-24,140,3244,350,3965%
47Puma5473,787,5624,243,73212%
48Sony Ericsson4913,873,8414,233,2279%
49Forever 2146-34,050,9504,187,3753%
50Abercrombie & Fitch5113,830,0054,104,6707%

Methodology

For the full methodology as to which types of pages are included and which are not included, please see the bottom of our main page for the Top 50 Facebook fan pages.

Disclosure: Both Nike and Windows Live Messenger are clients of Ignite Social Media.

Related Posts