Top 50 Facebook Brand Pages for Q3, 2013

Posted by | Facebook Marketing

The Top 50 Facebook posts on the Ignite Social Media blog were once one of the key blog posts published each month. We’ve decided that although this research allowed us better insight into brands’ movement on Facebook we didn’t see much change month to month, or enough change that was noteworthy to cover in a blog post. Occasionally, we saw a brand, like Samsung Mobile USA, make a jump that was a bit out of the ordinary. By looking at the brands’ growth quarter to quarter we will be able to get a better idea of how these brands are using Facebook so effectively.The top brands on Facebook haven’t moved in the past months. Facebook, YouTube, Coca-Cola, MTV, Disney, seem to have a strong hold on the Top 5 – holding these spots for the duration of this year. In fact, the top brands on Facebook book seem to have a direct correlation with the world’s top brands, a list published by Interbrand. Who knew that Facebook could tell us so much? I guess we did.Internet Explorer saw quite a jump in fan growth, over 140%, although it’s not yet part of the Top 50. It’s actually #132 currently, but it looks like it won’t be that way for long. This could be attributed to some of the re-branding Internet Explorer has worked on throughout the past quarter. The website http://www.browseryoulovedtohate.com details reasons why Internet Explorer 10 might be the pivotal moment when people begin to favor Internet Explorer over other browsers, such as Google Chrome (part of the Top 50). Additionally, the brand has released a content series on their Facebook page which plays on this theme with images and humor.Internet Explorer Top 50 Facebook Page 1 Internet Explorer Top 50 Facebook Page 2

Fastest Growing Branded Facebook Pages

In the past few months we’ve seen growth from the following pages:
  • Up 8 spots: Dove up 21% to #35
  • Up 6 spots: Samsung Mobile up 18% to #19
  • Up 5 spots: Zoozoo up 10% to #50

Biggest Losers

  • Down 4 spots: Dr. Pepper
  • Down 3 spots: Monster Energy, Nike Football, Google Chrome

Notable Brands Outside of the Top 50

  • American Express: Up 68%
  • Michael Kors: Up 62%
  • MMS: Up 69.5%
  • Internet Explorer: Up 142.29%

Noticeable Fan Growth

  • Gained over 4 million fans: Coke, MMS, Samsung Mobile
  • Gained over 3 million fans: Internet Explorer, Michael Kors

Top 50 Branded Fan Pages, July – September 2013

Current Rank (09/27/2013)Rank by Fan Count (06/27/2013)Change in RankFans As of 06/27/2013Fans As of 09/27/2013% increase
1Facebook1093,220,41995,181,1582%
2YouTube2075,431,42976,536,2171%
3Coca-Cola3068,434,09973,238,5567%
4MTV4045,773,32847,417,0924%
5Disney5044,652,95445,094,3481%
6Red Bull6038,963,38240,188,5463%
7Converse7036,782,77537,093,0851%
8Starbucks8034,759,58035,297,0652%
9Playstation9034,471,59035,053,3112%
10Oreo10033,729,40434,398,3762%
11Walmart11030,523,63033,871,96911%
12iTunes14227,476,16930,552,95511%
13McDonalds12-129,062,19229,527,0352%
14Blackberry13-128,565,80629,190,5502%
15Skype15026,342,69026,828,9282%
16Samsung Mobile22622,151,09426,220,76518%
17Pringles17024,652,67325,853,7955%
18Skittles16-225,396,79825,578,2611%
19Samsung Mobile USA19023,229,48725,255,6969%
20Subway20023,113,56024,591,3836%
21Monster Energy18-323,266,94423,612,0771%
22Victoria’s Secret21-122,574,51123,013,5182%
23Intel26320,636,16522,461,6839%
24Xbox24021,872,63022,195,1701%
Current Rank (09/27/2013)Rank by Fan Count (06/27/2013)Change in RankFans As of 06/27/2013Fans As of 09/27/2013% increase
25Target23-221,916,28022,185,5501%
26adidas Originals25-120,749,80621,762,3175%
27EA Sports FIFA30318,850,39420,947,74811%
28Cartoon Network28019,197,47520,907,3379%
29amazon29019,168,16020,517,8177%
30Nike Football27-319,271,08820,064,1444%
31Levi’s32118,583,37219,563,4835%
32Zara31-118,727,36719,363,9403%
33Kit Kat34117,818,08518,751,4225%
34Ferrero Rocher33-118,270,89818,675,2182%
35Dove43815,406,43118,604,27021%
36Nutella35-117,606,58917,891,7882%
37Pepsi36-117,024,43417,660,4864%
38Disneyland37-116,928,23117,228,5632%
39Mozilla Firefox39015,835,95016,992,2707%
40Discovery Channel40015,789,85716,895,8257%
41National Geographic45415,105,78816,830,48411%
42H&M46415,040,01116,385,3279%
43Burberry44115,387,64416,379,7316%
44Google Chrome41-315,716,59616,346,7354%
45Nickelodeon47214,815,37216,212,0629%
46Dr. Pepper42-415,506,03315,905,3393%
47History49214,695,17415,853,2688%
48Nike52414,170,09315,481,5509%
49Sprite48-114,761,20815,427,2355%
50Zoozoo55513,916,65515,249,91410%

Methodology

As always, you can read the methodology on our main page for this series.