top 50 revised

Top 50 Facebook Brand Pages Q4, 2013

Adidas Football and Heineken are the only two brands to break in to the ranks of the Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages in the fourth quarter of 2013, while Dr. Pepper and Sprite are the only two brands to drop off of the list. Facebook still holds its spot at #1 but Coca-Cola takes the #2 spot from YouTube, which fell to #3, which is a very rare change in ranking in the Top 10.

Pepsi’s Poppin’

Pepsi boosted itself by about 76%, landing at the number 12 spot in the rankings. It’s interesting to note that the majority of the Page’s growth happened in October as they gained 11M Fans that month alone, compared to its total Fan growth for the quarter which was approximately 13.5M Fans. This growth may be attributed to Pepsi teaming up with the NFL to celebrate the players and fans with their “Are You Fan Enough” and “Live For Now” promotions.

Facebook is still #1 one as far as rankings go, but received fewer net new fans (~12.9M) than Pepsi this quarter.  Next highest is Coca-Cola with 30M fewer fans.

Fastest Growing Facebook Brand Pages

  • Up 25 spots: Pepsi up 76% to # 12
  • Up 8 spots: Adidas Football up 12% to make its debut on the Top 50 list at #47
  • Up 5 spots: National Geographic up 13% to #36

Biggest Losers

  • Drops off Top 50 list: Dr. Pepper, Sprite
  • Down 4 spots: EA Sports FIFA
  • Down 3 spots: Skittles, adidas Originals, Zara, and Ferrero Rocher

Noticeable Fan Growth

  • Gained over 13 million fans: Pepsi
  • Gained over 12 million fans: Facebook
  • Gained over 4 million fans: Coke, Samsung Mobile

Top 50 Branded Fan Pages, October – December 2013

Current Rank (12/27/2013)Rank by Fan Count (09/27/2013)Change in RankFans As of 09/27/2013Fans As of 12/27/2013% increase
1Facebook1095,181,158108,053,62614%
2Coca-Cola3173,238,55677,985,2726%
3YouTube2-176,536,21777,448,2951%
4MTV4047,417,09248,419,7952%
5Disney5045,094,34845,713,0721%
6Red Bull6040,188,54641,937,3904%
7Converse7037,093,08537,373,7341%
8Playstation9135,053,31136,070,6173%
9Starbucks8-135,297,06535,761,6401%
10Oreo10034,398,37635,255,8682%
11Walmart11033,871,96934,418,6422%
12Pepsi372517,660,48631,132,38176%
13iTunes12-130,552,95531,093,1162%
14Samsung Mobile16226,220,76530,850,06718%
15McDonald’s13-229,527,03529,823,7671%
16Blackberry14-229,190,55029,500,1691%
17Skype15-226,828,92827,617,5593%
18Pringles17-125,853,79526,671,4823%
19Samsung Mobile USA19025,255,69626,324,0654%
20Subway20024,591,38326,241,5467%
21Skittles18-325,578,26125,725,8721%
22Monster Energy21-123,612,07723,931,7931%
23Intel23022,461,68323,841,1356%
24Victoria’s Secret22-223,013,51823,671,3173%
Current Rank (12/27/2013)Rank by Fan Count (09/27/2013)Change in RankFans As of 09/27/2013Fans As of 12/27/2013% increase
25Xbox24-122,195,17022,894,6173%
26Target25-122,185,55022,696,6032%
27Amazon.com29220,517,81722,550,42910%
28Cartoon Network28020,907,33722,367,8617%
29adidas Originals26-321,762,31722,353,7203%
30Nike Football30020,064,14421,219,1136%
31EA Sports FIFA27-420,947,74821,166,6181%
32Levi’s31-119,563,48320,954,8927%
33Dove35218,604,27020,855,76312%
34Kit Kat33-118,751,42220,744,87011%
35Zara32-319,363,94019,914,2873%
36National Geographic41516,830,48419,097,04313%
37Ferrero Rocher34-318,675,21818,823,4031%
38Mozilla Firefox39116,992,27018,432,5558%
39Nutella36-317,891,78818,014,8671%
40Discovery40016,895,82517,647,8644%
41Nickelodeon45416,212,06217,398,8427%
42Disneyland38-417,228,56317,367,9441%
43H&M42-116,385,32717,272,9315%
44Burberry43-116,379,73116,814,5163%
45History47215,853,26816,748,4766%
46Google Chrome44-216,346,73516,599,8762%
47Adidas Football55814,796,02916,580,48712%
48Vodafone Zoozoos50215,249,91416,573,9839%
49Heineken53414,961,27116,496,08210%
50Nike48-215,481,55016,103,2114%

Methodology

As always, you can read the methodology on our main page for this series.

Related Posts