top50icon-538×153

Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages, January 2012: Nokia leaps, Monster slips

The latest monthly list of the Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages is now available for January 2012, and several brands made impressive runs to kick off the year. While some brand grew slowly in the way I described recently on Mashable.com, many more brands bucked that trend and grew 5, 10, even 39% percent in one month.


Fastest Growing Facebook Pages

The fastest growing branded Facebook fan pages of January 2012, by percentage growth, are:

  1. Nokia, which grew 39% and broke on the list at #50
  2. Xbox, which grew 19% and moved up 3 spaces to #17
  3. McDonalds, which grew 18% and moved up 1 space to #18
  4. Google Chrome, which grew 15% and moved up 5 spots to #37
  5. Mozilla Firefox, which grew 10% and moved up 1 spots to #46

Biggest Losers

As usual, those who lost ground in the chart did so despite adding fans. They just didn’t grow as fast as those around them on the chart. Those who fell the most this month include:

  1. Monster Energy, which fell 3 slots to #20
  2. Nike Football, which fell 3 slots to #35
  3. Walmart, which fell 2 spots to #25
  4. Reese’s, which fell 2 spots to #38; and
  5. Taco Bell, which fell 2 spots to #42

Largest Branded Facebook Fan Pages, January 2012

Current Rank (01/30/2012)Rank by Fan Count (12/29/11)Change in RankFans as of 12/29/11Fans as of 01/30/2012% increase
1Facebook1057,063,29459,991,5195%
2YouTube2048,429,62551,155,4166%
3Coca-Cola3036,550,76037,948,9524%
4Disney4029,774,06331,434,9136%
5MTV5029,561,23130,809,0104%
6Starbucks6026,545,85427,612,4624%
7Red Bull7025,192,42626,098,2444%
8Oreo8023,726,72124,361,6153%
9Converse All Stars9021,006,93321,819,6214%
10Converse10020,797,57921,800,6745%
11Skittles11019,627,49220,060,1162%
12Playstation12018,367,55219,119,0814%
13iTunes13017,915,09218,917,9406%
14Pringles15116,251,77317,183,7296%
15Victoria’s Secret14-116,330,80117,128,2995%
16Live Messenger16014,390,92514,718,7052%
17Xbox20312,100,90614,358,94319%
18McDonalds19112,188,82614,324,40618%
19Ferrero Rocher18-112,623,15013,628,2318%
20Monster Energy17-312,853,34213,608,1096%
21Nutella21011,905,15812,777,0267%
22adidas Originals22011,469,47912,068,6735%
23Disneyland24110,931,71311,594,9056%
24Zara26210,789,79211,576,3367%
25Walmart23-211,144,09811,294,7241%
Current Rank (01/30/2012)Rank by Fan Count (12/29/11)Change in RankFans as of 12/29/11Fans as of 01/30/2012% increase
26Dr. Pepper25-110,919,43611,229,8283%
27Victoria’s Secret Pink27010,677,45710,914,4082%
28Disney Pixar28010,356,35210,526,4852%
29Burberry30110,069,38610,457,7974%
30Starburst29-110,184,11010,379,0672%
31Levi’s3109,530,17310,200,4867%
32Subway3319,065,8859,852,2339%
33Blackberry3418,916,8159,615,3038%
34H&M3518,883,4909,457,2926%
35Nike Football32-39,171,3049,423,5063%
36National Geographic3718,080,8278,743,1958%
37Google Chrome4257,564,2168,689,66015%
38Reese’s36-28,221,6328,488,7123%
39Starbucks Frappuccino38-18,074,5578,363,7064%
40Target39-17,924,3848,344,9195%
41Walt Disney World4107,568,3908,023,8276%
42Taco Bell40-27,660,9577,941,3224%
43Lacoste4526,866,4037,503,1009%
44BMW43-16,982,7357,468,8057%
45Pepsi44-16,880,0957,224,5895%
46Mozilla Firefox4716,500,2887,144,75910%
47Zoosk46-16,771,4717,068,8354%
48Hollister4806,403,0396,976,9359%
49DC Shoes5016,277,8436,830,7339%
50Nokia70204,821,6996,680,94739%

Methodology

For more information on how we compile this list and which pages are included or not included, please see our main Top 50 page.

Related Posts