Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages – November 2012 – Samsung Mobile USA, Oreo, Levi’s

Posted by | Social Media Trends

‘Tis the season and the winners this month are certainly showing it. Making the nice list are Levi’s and Louis Vuitton, but none is better than the boom from newcomer Samsung Mobile USA. While holiday cheer was spreading to some, a six-point drop earned a few companies a spot on the naughty list.

Fastest Growing Branded Facebook Pages

The fastest growing pages in terms of moving up the list are:
  1. Samsung Mobile USA, #16 grew 15%
  2. Oreo, #9 grew 9%
  3. Louis Vuitton, #49 grew 8%
  4. Levi’s, #25 grew 7%
  5. Walmart, #11 grew 6% along with Samsung Mobile, #27

Biggest Losers

  1. #50, Nike dropped 6 spots compared to last month when it only dropped 1
  2. #48, Walt Disney World dropped 6 spots
  3. #47, Starburst dropped 6 spots as well
  4. #41, Victoria’s Secret Pink dropped 6 spots
We’re continuing to improve our tracking analysis and as a result Intel, Amazon, Cartoon Network, Discovery Channel, History and Samsung Mobile USA have entered the Top 50 for the first time.Samsung Mobile USA would have broken into the Top 50 in July 2012 when it reached over 9.2 million fans. It’s grown steadily to over 13 million fans within the last  a year and by 75.4% just in the past three months. During the month of October alone, the page saw its largest increase in followers, adding an impressive 4.85 million new fans. Interesting to note is that the initial surge in July corresponded with the release of the Galaxy S3 in both Verizon and AT&T stores and their reported $10m Facebook ad spend. With the release of the Galaxy Note II at the tail end of November it’ll be interesting to see the growth through December.

50 Largest Branded Facebook Fan Pages, November 2012

Current Rank (11/28/2012)Rank by Fan Count (10/29/2012)Change in Rank Fans As of 10/29/2012 Fans As of 11/28/2012% increase
1Facebook1079,468,12481,553,4633%
2YouTube2064,333,24965,772,0822%
3Coca-Cola3053,615,68155,498,9284%
4MTV5138,155,63339,326,0163%
5Disney4-138,705,26739,166,7161%
6Red Bull7132,857,80234,018,8334%
7Converse6-133,386,32933,782,6751%
8Starbucks8032,535,30832,903,7691%
9Oreo9028,245,88830,422,4838%
10McDonalds10025,144,59025,908,4253%
11Walmart12123,954,75325,471,5646%
12Playstation11-124,648,08924,953,3321%
13iTunes13023,878,77124,255,6242%
14Skittles14023,626,22123,892,0681%
15Pringles15020,779,72121,204,9932%
16Samsung Mobile USA20418,277,42421,046,90115%
17Target16-120,094,00520,957,1914%
18Victoria’s Secret17-120,063,07720,401,0152%
19Monster Energy18-119,513,90319,991,3632%
20Xbox19-119,178,58419,762,5963%
21Subway21017,756,95518,473,9594%
22adidas Originals22016,616,68617,383,2065%
23Ferrero Rocher23016,578,71616,772,1691%
24Nutella24016,397,42016,567,7881%
25Levi’s26115,156,50116,288,9917%
Current Rank (11/28/2012)Rank by Fan Count (10/29/2012)Change in Rank Fans As of 10/29/2012 Fans As of 11/28/2012% increase
26Windows Live Messenger25-115,888,53215,911,0940%
27Samsung Mobile29214,738,15115,667,2986%
28Zara28015,039,12715,402,0842%
29Disneyland27-215,156,15015,245,8681%
30Intelnew14,928,755
31Nike Football30-114,262,59514,767,7394%
32amazonnew14,574,035
33Burberry31-214,095,47414,432,6872%
34Cartoon Networknew13,964,796
35Google Chrome32-313,447,62113,823,1133%
36Dr. Pepper33-313,215,52613,266,4680%
37H&M34-312,639,35812,984,0623%
38Mozilla Firefox36-212,260,37712,621,6523%
39Blackberry37-212,127,25012,470,7893%
40Discovery Channelnew12,415,134
41Victoria’s Secret Pink35-612,315,36712,388,3701%
42National Geographic38-411,974,16212,234,2082%
43BMW40-311,552,82411,844,5543%
44Disney Pixar39-511,729,80811,808,1921%
45Historynew11,769,440
46Dove43-311,125,60911,717,6465%
47Starburst41-611,515,31911,582,8361%
48Walt Disney World42-611,457,67511,524,3171%
49Louis Vuitton50110,519,90311,395,5038%
50Nike44-610,973,85611,324,6243%

Methodology

For those of you curious about where your favorite band, movie or TV show is on this list, here’s the full explanation for what we’re tracking.Since at Ignite Social Media we’re primarily interested in social media marketing by brands like those we represent, I excluded fan pages that weren’t official pages being used to promote a product. Specifically, I left out pages that featured: