Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages, April 2013 – Dove Takes Flight

Posted by | Facebook Marketing

We’re starting to see more normal numbers in terms of Facebook growth in April 2013. However, a few brands outside of the Top 50 brand pages had impressive leaps.

Fast Moving Facebook Brand Pages

JC Penney moved away from their everyday low price strategy and returned to deals and their page saw 208% growth this past month. Penney ran two Facebook offers this month. About 11,000 opted to take the second coupon.At the same time, Visa grew 21%, garnering over 10,000 likes on NFL draft posts, although it was still not enough to crack the Top 50. It looks like the Top 50 pages might have to fight harder for their spots.These changes in the pages outside of the Top 50 show the importance of engaging content. For example, Zoozoo saw 14% growth and gained about 1.4 million users this month. This growth could be attributed to their change in content, now featuring a large variety of meme-like photos. Or it could be due to their partnership with Samsung Galaxy S4.

Fastest Growing Branded Facebook Pages

The fastest growing pages are:
  • Samsung Mobile, #32 grew 9%.
  • Dove, #44 grew 6%. Their popular video Dove True Beauty Sketches likely helped.
  • Blackberry, #13 grew 5%. The release of the Z10 and Q10 phones probably had something to do with their growth.
  • Nike Football, #28 grew 5%.

Biggest Losers

The pages that fell the most in the Top 50 this month include:
  • Down 4 spots: Ferrero Rocher. The candy company also dropped 3 spots last month.
  • Down 2 spots each: Windows Live Messenger (now officially in migration to Skype), Burberry, History, and Tato Docomo.

Top 50 Branded Fan Pages, April 2013

Current Rank (04/29/2013)Rank by Fan Count (03/28/2013)Change in Rank Fans As of 03/28/2013 Fans As of 04/29/2013% increase
1Facebook1089,825,36991,399,2362%
2YouTube2072,433,02774,028,2122%
3Coca-Cola3062,209,50264,157,7983%
4MTV4043,564,02644,796,9713%
5Disney5043,208,49043,951,3662%
6Red Bull6037,087,92537,615,2031%
7Converse7035,867,59436,376,9631%
8Starbucks8034,120,83534,409,1871%
9Oreo9032,631,78233,201,0042%
10Playstation10031,515,21432,216,8382%
11Walmart11027,908,61428,759,3693%
12McDonalds12027,783,57028,419,9952%
13Blackberry14125,559,86326,911,5605%
14iTunes13-125,727,61726,251,7232%
15Skype16124,986,78725,478,6562%
16Skittles15-124,988,37825,241,1771%
17Pringles17023,161,80723,561,6152%
18Monster Energy19122,594,74222,916,4091%
19Samsung Mobile USA18-122,713,91922,688,0210%
20Victoria’s Secret20021,934,31822,216,0721%
21Subway22121,344,31322,010,4533%
22Target21-121,763,67921,847,3540%
23Xbox23021,098,99021,469,1212%
24adidas Originals24019,539,50320,177,4383%
Current Rank (04/29/2013)Rank by Fan Count (03/28/2013)Change in Rank Fans As of 03/28/2013 Fans As of 04/29/2013% increase
25Intel25018,243,28518,915,8334%
26Zara26018,053,19018,317,6081%
27Cartoon Network29217,584,65818,280,1374%
28Nike Football31317,273,82018,161,2295%
29amazon28-117,597,43418,115,6583%
30Levi’s30017,319,03217,903,7113%
31Ferrero Rocher27-417,647,89517,827,6961%
32Samsung Mobile35316,196,03117,575,0509%
33Nutella32-117,243,90317,344,2371%
34Disneyland34016,205,29416,555,6272%
35Windows Live Messenger33-216,458,16716,510,8510%
36Kit Kat36015,116,61415,367,8332%
37Google Chrome37014,978,04615,215,6412%
38Dr. Pepper39114,837,89915,193,0182%
39Mozilla Firefox41214,725,49815,146,4273%
40Burberry38-214,943,55515,113,8971%
41Discovery Channel40-114,770,72415,049,2412%
42H&M43114,139,42314,562,8953%
43National Geographic42-114,197,97914,449,6142%
44Dove46213,404,39214,233,7816%
45Nickelodeon45013,484,45314,205,4385%
46History44-213,671,86713,918,5732%
47Louis Vuitton47013,103,26913,483,4183%
48Adidas52412,702,69513,360,2745%
49BMW49013,063,12913,342,5682%
50Tato Docomo48-213,087,05113,249,9741%

Methodology

As always, you can read the methodology on our main page for this series.