Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages – May 2012 – Target, Hello Kitty Surge

Posted by | Facebook Marketing

Pages for Target and Hello Kitty led the charge for growth of the 50 largest branded Facebook fan pages in May of this year. Both brands grew over 10%, while the average growth was a very modest 3%. There were lots of changes this month, as more than 15 pages fell in the rankings from last month.

Fastest Growing Branded Facebook Fan Pages

The fastest growing pages this month include:
  1. Target, up 14% by adding over 2.5m fans;
  2. Hello Kitty, entering the Top 50 because of their 10% growth;
  3. Subway, up 8%;
  4. Nike Football, up 6%; and
  5. McDonalds, Monster Energy, Walmart, Levi’s and Mozilla Firefox all up 5%.

Biggest Losers

The pages that fell the most this month include Firefox’s big competitor. They are:
  1. Dr. Pepper, down 3 spots to #31;
  2. Victoria’s Secret Pink, down 3 spots to #32;
  3. Burberry, down 2 spots to #27;
  4. Google Chrome, down 2 spots to #29; and
  5. Skype, down 2 spots to #49.

50 Largest Brand Facebook Pages of May 2012

Please note that each page name in the chart below is a link to that brand’s page.
Current Rank (05/29/2012) Rank by Fan Count (04/26/2012)Change in Rank Fans As of 04/26/2012  Fans As of 05/29/2012 % increase
1Facebook1065,693,44467,409,5803%
2YouTube2056,699,50758,308,4293%
3Coca-Cola3041,548,35142,202,1482%
4Disney4035,167,28735,989,3022%
5MTV5033,670,59534,597,5423%
6Converse7129,632,79530,700,3864%
7Starbucks6-129,783,24730,224,2571%
8Red Bull8027,949,62728,310,4431%
9Oreo9026,139,03926,587,9342%
10Playstation10022,499,52922,978,7212%
11Skittles11021,755,28621,986,1321%
12iTunes12021,465,56921,931,8142%
13McDonalds14118,991,83019,926,7125%
14Pringles13-119,152,58219,439,3971%
15Victoria’s Secret15018,418,19118,658,3851%
16Xbox16017,018,19617,517,5983%
17Monster Energy17015,666,98316,510,3455%
18Walmart21315,104,42515,922,9645%
19Ferrero Rocher18-115,517,92415,777,4232%
20Windows Live Messenger19-115,455,30215,556,6221%
21Nutella20-115,207,85915,459,0342%
22adidas Originals22013,886,99814,392,7384%
23Disneyland23013,713,31514,073,5353%
24Subway26212,546,65913,525,4118%
25Zara24-113,225,86013,482,5112%
Current Rank (05/29/2012) Rank by Fan Count (04/26/2012)Change in Rank Fans As of 04/26/2012  Fans As of 05/29/2012 % increase
26Target32611,440,00013,008,86614%
27Burberry25-212,551,70112,887,9933%
28Nike Football30211,740,60712,422,3346%
29Google Chrome27-211,832,55712,226,3463%
30Levi’s31111,530,73612,088,7895%
31Dr. Pepper28-311,829,69811,919,8671%
32Victoria’s Secret Pink29-311,755,97911,855,9981%
33Blackberry34111,088,31911,276,1532%
34Disney Pixar33-111,100,54611,240,2091%
35H&M36110,787,56711,128,5383%
36Starburst35-110,919,12510,989,1871%
37National Geographic37010,258,82110,566,1983%
38Walt Disney World38010,257,27810,515,5593%
39BMW3909,755,60310,066,3673%
40Lacoste4009,479,6469,717,1023%
41Google4109,351,2429,707,4564%
42Starbucks Frappuccino4429,193,7789,479,5873%
43Yahoo42-19,225,7019,411,6192%
44Reese’s43-19,199,0889,402,9382%
45Mozilla Firefox4618,874,1849,323,6675%
46Nike45-18,902,0929,230,2544%
47Hello Kitty5148,151,0318,958,23610%
48DC Shoes4808,566,1658,821,3203%
49Skype47-28,592,3228,761,3912%
50Taco Bell49-18,556,4338,639,4871%

Methodology

As always, you can read the methodology on our main page for this series. However, we are in the midst of automating this process to speed it and to better ensure data integrity. Finishing touches are being put on that now and the May list will be done with the new system.