Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages – January 2011 – Red Bull Charges

Posted by | Facebook Marketing

Want to have one of the Top 50 Branded Facebook fan pages? As of January 2011, you’ll need nearly 3.7m fans just to grab onto the final spot.

But that hasn’t stopped several brands from making moves over the last few months. Red Bull, which moved up 7 slots to #8 last month moved up another slot to pass Skittles for the 7 spot.

Let’s take a look at the rest of the list. Some brief analysis follows:

Current Rank (01/27/2011)Rank by Fan Count (12/28/10)Change in RankFans as of 12/28/10Fans as of 01/27/2011% increase
1Facebook1031,101,54232,715,0435%
2YouTube2025,347,91826,369,1184%
3Coca-Cola3021,379,70422,090,4493%
4Starbucks4018,982,63619,369,6232%
5Oreo5016,153,38816,501,0542%
6Disney6015,503,02516,481,9046%
7Red Bull8114,555,66114,993,3393%
8Skittles7-114,560,81114,896,1602%
9MTV9013,080,31714,821,94813%
10Converse All Stars10012,150,95512,518,1843%
11Victoria’s Secret11010,838,55011,253,5254%
12Converse12010,268,72210,897,6256%
13iTunes1309,719,76810,259,0836%
14Live Messenger1409,354,9159,555,6042%
15Pringles1508,639,1668,900,7453%
16Playstation2047,514,6588,313,20511%
17Monster Energy16-17,914,7628,256,6974%
18Zara17-17,674,4967,897,1663%
19Victoria’s Secret Pink18-17,652,1917,851,9673%
20Dr. Pepper19-17,517,0367,726,2853%
21Nutella2217,150,7817,478,4495%
22Ferrero Rocher2317,002,2427,456,8826%
23Starburst21-27,318,2217,424,0641%
24Disneyland2736,650,6327,220,1209%
25Disney Pixar24-16,850,6957,218,8775%
Current Rank (01/27/2011)Rank by Fan Count (12/28/10)Change in RankFans as of 12/28/10Fans as of 01/27/2011% increase
26McDonalds2606,654,4207,007,6715%
27adidas Originals25-26,663,6586,975,3145%
28Reese’s2806,365,4076,442,4081%
29Xbox3015,659,8326,190,9849%
30H&M29-15,901,2536,098,8073%
31Starbucks Frappuccino3105,456,4185,625,8173%
32Google Chrome3315,182,9375,448,6435%
33Taco Bell32-15,216,5805,391,2243%
34Walt Disney World3404,998,3605,212,0464%
35Blackberry3614,320,2225,156,38019%
36Subway3714,312,3194,664,0738%
37Nike Football35-24,360,0484,612,0046%
38National Geographic4353,924,6324,512,96515%
39Lacoste38-14,206,5614,488,9547%
40BMW39-14,187,6024,418,5306%
41Hollister4213,974,0894,166,3355%
42Mountain Dew40-23,993,3124,122,0113%
435 Gum41-23,982,9164,019,8081%
44Burberry4733,636,2343,993,56210%
45Forever 2144-13,861,5083,966,9103%
46Buffalo Wild Wings45-13,765,5053,841,4902%
47Nike4923,548,4413,820,4308%
48Target5023,537,4803,783,1127%
49Chick-fil-a46-33,644,4663,715,2632%
50Puma48-23,574,7253,713,1944%

Top Movers

Several brands saw their rankings improve in January, including

  • National Geographic, up 5, from #43
  • Playstation, up 4, from #20
  • Disneyland, up 3, from #27
  • Burberry, up 3, from #47
  • Nike, up 2, from #49
  • Target, up 2, from #50

The brands that saw their rankings decline the most in January were:

  • Chick-fil-a, down 3 from #46
  • Skittles, down 2 from #23
  • adidas Originals, down 2 from #25
  • Mountain Dew, down 2 from #40
  • Nike, 5 Gum, and Puma were each down 2 also.

For the first time in months, no brands were added to the list. And fan page growth was relatively modest, with the exception of Blackberry (up 19%), National Geographic (up 15%), MTV (up 13%), and Burberry (up 10%).

Methodology

Since at Ignite Social Media we’re primarily interested in social media marketing by brands, I excluded fan pages that weren’t official pages being used to promote a product. Specifically, I left out pages that featured:

Disclosures: Both Nike and Live Messenger are Ignite Social Media clients. And I personally like Chick-fil-a much more than a normal person should.