Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages – August 2012 – Samsung Mobile Continues Climb

Posted by | Facebook Marketing

Just two months ago, Samsung Mobile became one of the 50 largest branded Facebook fan pages by climbing 7 spots on the list. Last month the page climbed another 7 spots, reaching #41. And this month, that growth continued.Samsung was joined by Dove, which also made a strong move in cracking the Top 50 for the first time, coming in at spot #49.

Fastest Growing Branded Facebook Fan Pages

The fastest growth in large branded Facebook pages came from:
  1. Samsung Mobile, up 6 spots and 10% to #35;
  2. Dove, up 6 spots and 7% to #49;
  3. Nike, up 3 spots and 7% to #43;
  4. Walmart, up 2 spots with 9% growth, to #15; and
  5. Subway (to #21) and Levi’s (to #27) both leapt 2 spots.

Biggest Losers

As Dove came on the list, Sprite fell off.  In addition, the pages that lost the most ground in August, relative to their competitors, are:
  1. Starburst, down 2 spots to #38;
  2. BMW, down 2 spots to #41;
  3. Lacoste, down 2 spots to #45;
  4. Starbucks Frappuccino, down 2 spots to #46; and
  5. DC Shoes is just hanging on, dropping one spot to #50.

50 Largest Branded Facebook Fan Pages – August 2012

Please note that each page name is a link to that page.
Current Rank (08/27/2012)Rank by Fan Count (07/27/2012)Change in Rank Fans As of 07/27/2012 Fans As of 08/27/2012% increase
1Facebook1070,077,56571,536,3512%
2YouTube2061,102,65562,219,1872%
3Coca-Cola3045,834,07349,267,4487%
4Disney4037,519,46038,074,6211%
5MTV5035,942,60536,559,1852%
6Converse6032,328,70932,883,5882%
7Starbucks7031,123,22831,547,4561%
8Red Bull8029,043,87529,472,1241%
9Oreo9027,326,49427,740,0112%
10Playstation10023,915,24224,267,9171%
11iTunes11022,875,61423,253,4762%
12Skittles12022,486,47422,820,6571%
13McDonalds13021,360,31921,925,4533%
14Pringles14019,970,63420,261,0981%
15Walmart17218,168,07319,885,9739%
16Victoria’s Secret15-119,168,29519,442,8601%
17Xbox16-118,461,25918,768,7102%
18Target19116,242,84818,572,42914%
19Monster Energy18-117,796,93118,342,0863%
20Ferrero Rocher20016,162,49316,334,6551%
21Subway23215,184,58916,137,3796%
22Nutella21-115,884,06216,091,8991%
23Windows Live Messenger22-115,758,22715,824,8680%
24adidas Originals24015,173,48615,596,4703%
25Disneyland25014,731,17314,982,1202%
Current Rank (08/27/2012)Rank by Fan Count (07/27/2012)Change in Rank Fans As of 07/27/2012 Fans As of 08/27/2012% increase
26Zara26014,023,13114,391,6333%
27Levi’s29213,038,26013,673,5155%
28Nike Football27-113,293,76513,621,6292%
29Burberry28-113,134,16313,404,1052%
30Google Chrome30012,730,34112,944,1102%
31Dr. Pepper31012,211,81212,408,4482%
32Victoria’s Secret Pink32012,074,48812,188,7341%
33H&M33011,634,33311,968,9453%
34Blackberry34011,613,73111,787,8441%
35Samsung Mobile41610,644,85811,660,71810%
36Disney Pixar35-111,519,34111,624,1321%
37National Geographic37011,145,64811,442,6483%
38Starburst36-211,192,46111,297,1651%
39Walt Disney World38-110,986,11311,183,9252%
40Mozilla Firefox40010,694,74511,172,0554%
41BMW39-210,718,93211,062,7913%
42Google42010,254,19210,503,1912%
43Nike4639,798,41810,472,2957%
44Hello Kitty4519,798,45610,198,2204%
45Lacoste43-210,044,76110,178,1111%
46Starbucks Frappuccino44-29,854,91510,068,5912%
47Reese’s4819,767,8029,934,7742%
48Yahoo47-19,779,3319,894,3771%
49Dove5568,943,3289,542,5867%
50DC Shoes49-19,294,5019,490,3312%

Methodology

As always, you can read the methodology on our main page for this series.