Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages, April 2012: 8.3m fans and up make the list

Posted by | Facebook Marketing

The bar to make it on the Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages list this month is only getting higher, as the 50th brand on the list (Sprite) has an impressive 8.3m fans. Facebook continues to be the giant of pages, coming in at over 64.5m fans and adding 1.5m fans in April alone. The rich getting richer.At the same time, Converse made an interesting move, apparently shutting down the Converse All Stars page, despite the face that it had over 23.3m fans. Perhaps as part of a transition plan, Converse did manage to add 5 million fans to their main page, shooting them up 23% and helping them move to the #7 spot overall.

Fastest Growing Branded Facebook Pages

Converse switcheroo on the All Stars page helped them lead the pack. Here are the 5 biggest movers:
  1. Converse, up 23% to #7;
  2. Target, up 13% to #32;
  3. Walmart, up 8% to #21
  4. Burberry, up 6% to #25
  5. Hello Kitty, grows 6% and breaks into the Top 50 at #50.

Biggest Losers

Other than the disappearance of Converse All Stars (-100%), no brand dropped too dramatically on the list. Windows Live Messenger fell two spots to #25, while Red Bull, Oreo, Subway, Dr. Pepper, Victoria’s Secret Pink, Disney Pixar, Blackberry, Starburst, H&M, Walt Disney World, Reese’s and Taco Bell all dropped 1 spot on the list.

Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages

Please note that each page name in the chart below is clickable, so feel free to visit the pages to see how they are managed.
Current Rank (04/26/2012) Rank by Fan Count (03/28/2012)Change in Rank Fans As of 03/28/2012  Fans As of 04/26/2012 % increase
1Facebook1064,544,64165,693,4442%
2YouTube2055,876,44556,699,5071%
3Coca-Cola3040,910,55941,548,3512%
4Disney4034,793,50135,167,2871%
5MTV5032,983,20233,670,5952%
6Starbucks6029,459,57929,783,2471%
7Converse9224,015,24929,632,79523%
8Red Bull7-127,636,51727,949,6271%
9Oreo8-125,590,29226,139,0392%
10Playstation10022,135,03822,499,5292%
11Skittles11021,462,08321,755,2861%
12iTunes12021,220,71621,465,5691%
13Pringles13018,676,49919,152,5823%
14McDonalds14018,351,55918,991,8303%
15Victoria’s Secret15018,150,54818,418,1911%
16Xbox16016,629,86917,018,1962%
17Monster Energy19215,206,30615,666,9833%
18Ferrero Rocher18015,343,37615,517,9241%
19Live Messenger17-215,407,74515,455,3020%
20Nutella20014,513,75715,207,8595%
21Walmart21014,006,88815,104,4258%
22adidas Originals22013,558,42913,886,9982%
23Disneyland23013,507,20613,713,3152%
24Zara24013,070,96113,225,8601%
Current Rank (04/26/2012) Rank by Fan Count (03/28/2012)Change in Rank Fans As of 03/28/2012  Fans As of 04/26/2012 % increase
25Burberry26111,833,17812,551,7016%
26Subway25-111,944,42312,546,6595%
27Google Chrome29211,597,99611,832,5572%
28Dr. Pepper27-111,701,77811,829,6981%
29Victoria’s Secret Pink28-111,655,36411,755,9791%
30Nike Football30011,226,91811,740,6075%
31Levi’s31011,225,77511,530,7363%
32Target36410,118,87111,440,00013%
33Disney Pixar32-110,985,57811,100,5461%
34Blackberry33-110,935,00011,088,3191%
35Starburst34-110,763,46210,919,1251%
36H&M35-110,561,11710,787,5672%
37National Geographic3819,966,72510,258,8213%
38Walt Disney World37-19,971,83810,257,2783%
39BMW3909,502,2979,755,6033%
40Lacoste4009,259,5849,479,6462%
41Google4109,140,3649,351,2422%
42Yahoo4319,061,2189,225,7012%
43Reese’s42-19,113,8319,199,0881%
44Starbucks Frappuccino4409,036,5309,193,7782%
45Nike4508,587,4538,902,0924%
46Mozilla Firefox4608,482,1298,874,1845%
47DC Shoes4818,330,1918,566,1653%
48Taco Bell47-18,479,5738,556,4331%
49Sprite4908,316,8828,441,8522%
50Hello Kitty5557,683,4548,151,0316%

Methodology

As always, you can read the methodology on our main page for this series. However, we are in the midst of automating this process to speed it and to better ensure data integrity. Finishing touches are being put on that now and the May list will be done with the new system.