The Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages – October 2011

Posted by | Facebook Marketing

It’s getting harder and harder to displace the largest brands on Facebook in terms of number of fans, as the rich (in fans) got richer (in fans) and the top 20 separated themselves from the rest of the world. Together, these top 20 pages now have nearly 450 million fans among them. If this were the real world, these pages would rapidly be becoming the proverbial 1%.In fact, nobody in the Top 20 changed places at all from last month’s ranking, which I believe is a first in the 18 months I’ve been tracking these pages.

Biggest Movers

We saw a few brands improve their ranking in this otherwise quiet month, including
  • McDonalds, up 3 spots to #21
  • Levi’s, up 2 spots to #36
  • Zoosk, up 2 spots to #44
  • Burberry, Subway, National Geographic and Sony Ericsson all up 1 spot.

Biggest Losers

Naturally, if pages are moving up, they are displacing others. So the pages that fell the most in the ranking this month are:
  • H&M, down 2 spots to #34
  • Taco Bell, down 2 spots to #39
  • adidas Originals, Disneyland, Dr. Pepper and 5 other pages fell 1 spot each.

Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages – October 2011

Click on any page name to be taken to that fan page on Facebook.
Current Rank (10/31/11)Rank by Fan Count (09/29/11)Change in RankFans as of 09/29/11Fans as of 10/31/2011% increase
1Facebook1053,268,46254,810,0703%
2YouTube2045,450,81046,738,4843%
3Coca-Cola3034,404,42635,442,7903%
4Disney4028,733,54229,192,3642%
5MTV5028,074,80628,617,0672%
6Starbucks6025,309,84025,862,5902%
7Oreo7023,070,53123,311,1441%
8Red Bull8022,386,26922,997,3223%
9Converse All Stars9020,766,27120,907,1101%
10Converse10020,113,68620,472,2322%
11Skittles11019,334,64019,489,2841%
12Playstation12017,361,90617,672,8022%
13iTunes13016,931,51317,378,9703%
14Pringles14015,565,65015,910,5112%
15Victoria’s Secret15015,291,44815,557,9482%
16Live Messenger16014,267,24114,329,7220%
17Monster Energy17012,341,00212,548,2932%
18Ferrero Rocher18012,188,20412,335,1211%
19Xbox19011,316,37811,639,0323%
20Nutella20011,290,04311,557,1062%
21McDonalds24310,446,75911,403,7239%
22adidas Originals21-111,156,50411,300,3071%
23Disneyland22-110,669,65710,768,5761%
24Dr. Pepper23-110,514,97210,715,6872%
25Victoria’s Secret Pink25010,408,66010,484,0641%
26Zara26010,171,92710,399,5762%
27Disney Pixar27010,023,19510,170,1541%
28Starburst2809,992,86410,094,1901%
29Walmart2909,282,4619,753,9835%
30Burberry3118,536,8659,106,7037%
31Nike Football30-18,919,8509,027,0261%
32Blackberry3318,300,9238,624,3994%
33Subway3418,260,1838,608,2024%
34H&M3208,330,7438,569,9903%
35Reese’s3508,066,1398,130,7051%
36Levi’s3827,447,1098,028,6428%
37Starbucks Frappuccino36-17,673,6977,862,0052%
38National Geographic3917,368,3827,638,4954%
39Taco Bell37-27,517,1647,579,7621%
40Walt Disney World4007,335,7177,440,5861%
41Google Chrome4106,972,2617,219,8794%
42BMW4206,537,5266,688,4022%
43Lacoste4306,519,3016,625,8932%
44Zoosk4626,033,3166,358,3005%
45Mountain Dew44-16,079,0646,173,5162%
46Hollister45-16,034,2596,168,0172%
47DC Shoes4705,981,2346,097,8392%
48Pepsi4805,891,1006,082,0753%
49Sony Ericsson5015,709,7855,839,2282%
50Kohl’s49-15,773,3545,832,7411%

Methodology

For the full methodology as to which types of pages are included and which are not included, please see the bottom of our main page for the Top 50 branded Facebook fan pages.